Canada Warbler

(Cardellina canadensis)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

LC - Least Concern

 

No Image Available

NatureServe

N5B - Secure Breeding

SNRB - Unranked Breeding

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Breeding: Wet forest, riparian forest

Migration: Forest

Size

5 to 6 in length


Identification

 

 
Voice

 

 
Similar
Species

 


Food

Insects

 
Nesting

 

 
Migration

 


Comments

Formerly Wilsonia canadensis


Taxonomy

Order:

Passeriformes (perching birds)

 

Family:

Parulidae (New World warblers)


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this bird.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

 

     

Slideshows

   
  Canada Warbler
Andy Reago & Chrissy McClarren
 
  Canada Warbler  
     
  Canada Warbler
JMC Nature Photos
 
  Canada Warbler  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this bird.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Canada Warbler (Wilsonia canadensis)
Carl Barrentine
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 1, 2013

This female Canada Warbler (Wilsonia canadensis) was photographed at Grand Forks, North Dakota (01 June 2013).

 
     
  Wilsonia canadensis
Hermes Diego
 
   
 
About

Published on Dec 19, 2012

Reinita de collar o del Canadá (Wilsonia canadensis)

Tamaño: 13 cm Altitud: menor a 2.800 m.s.n.m

Distribución: Anida en Canadá oriental y punto extremo este de Estados unidos, incluido los grandes lagos. Inverna en norte de Suramérica: Panamá, Venezuela, Colombia, Ecuador, Perú y norte de Brasil.

Historia natural: Habita bosques densos, húmedos y semihúmedos, a bajas o medianas altitudes. Se encuentra en bosques canadienses al este de las Rocosas y en áreas boscosas del noreste de los Estados Unidos. Construyen un nido en forma de taza sobre el suelo, en montículos de musgo Sphagnum, en tocones de árboles o restos de madera. Se alimenta principalmente de insectos, sobre la vegetación, en el suelo, o en el vuelo. En invierno forman grupos cuando se alimentan. En migración frecuenta bosques secundarios densos, bordes de bosque, áreas semiabiertas y arbustivas,y parques bien arborizados. Forrajea activamente en busca de insectos de las hojas y ramitas. Sola o en pequeños grupos, generalmente con otras reinitas o bandadas mixtas.

 
     
  Canada Warbler
The Music of Nature
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jun 3, 2010

The Music of Nature proudly presents "Canada Warbler," featuring beautiful closeup footage and excellent sound. A northern species, the Canada Warbler is found in forests with a luxurious understory, and also in second growth forest or disturbed areas with dense thickets of shrubs, saplings, and briars.

The staccato song of the male is not particularly musical. I call this species "the chippy chappy warbler."

© 2010 Lang Elliott
musicofnature.org

 
     
  Canada Warbler in Maine
WIld Bird Video Productions
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jun 4, 2011

A male Canada warbler singing in the Maine boreal forest. © 2011 Garth McElroy

License at http://www.paya.com/videos/135191

 
     
  Canada Warbler - Warren Dunes
Matt Hysell
 
   
 
About

Published on May 28, 2013

singing Canada Warbler on territory, Warren Dunes SP, Berrien Co, Michigan, USA

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this bird.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.