ash bead gall mite

(Aceria fraxini)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

ash bead gall mite

 

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Uncommon

Season

 

Habitat/Host

Green ash and white ash

Size

Total Length: 1100 (210 to 260 microns)

 
Identification

Ash bead gall mite occurs in eastern North America from New Brunswick to Minnesota south to Alabama and Nebraska. It is uncommon in the Midwest based on the number of reported sightings, but it is probably underreported.

Ash bead gall mite is robust, spindle-shaped, yellowish, and just 1100 (210 to 260 microns) in length. It is large enough to be seen by the naked eye without magnification. The identifying features are the shape of the claws, the texture on the back plate (dorsal shield), the presence or absence of microscopic bumps on the second body segment, and the flap covering the female genitalia. None of these features can be seen without a microscope. However, identification in the field is easily made by noting host species and the properties of the abnormal growths (galls) it produces.

The galls appear on the leaves of green ash and white ash. When present, there are usually several galls scattered randomly on the lateral veins of a single leaflet. Each gall is a small, kidney-shaped, greenish-yellow capsule.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Food

Green ash and white ash

 
Life Cycle

The life cycle apparently requires alternation of generations. Adults emerge on the underside of the leaf in late summer.

 
Behavior

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 7, 29, 30.

 

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Trombidiformes

 

Suborder:

Prostigmata

 

No Rank:

Eupodina

 

Superfamily:

Eriophyoidea

 

Family:

Eriophyidae (gall mites)

 

Subfamily:

Eriophyinae

 

Tribe:

Aceriini

 

Genus:

Aceria

 
Synonyms

Aceria chondriphora

Eriophyes chondriphora

Eriophyes fraxini

 
Common
Names

ash bead gall mite

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Gall

An abnormal growth on a plant produced in response to an insect larva, mite, bacteria, or fungus.

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this arachnid.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
  ash bead gall mite   ash bead gall mite
       
  ash bead gall mite   ash bead gall mite
       
  ash bead gall mite    
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
   
Share your video of this arachnid.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this arachnid.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

 
         
         
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         
         

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 6/23/2020

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.