Louisiana Waterthrush

(Parkesia motacilla)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

LC - Least Concern

 

No Image Available

NatureServe

N5B - Secure Breeding

S3B - Vulnerable Breeding

Minnesota

Special Concern

Occurrence

Seldom encountered migrant, uncommon and local breeder

Habitat

Heavily wooded ravines with streams in a large tract of mature forest

Size

4½ to 6¾ in length

10 wingspan


Identification

The eyebrow line is buff in front of the eye, white behind, and broad in back, not tapered. It continues back to the nape of the neck. The throat is white and unstreaked. The breast and belly are white. The flanks and undertail coverts are tinged buff.

 
Voice

 

 
Similar
Species

Northern Waterthrush (Seiurus noveboracensis) eyeline is buff throughout, tapered to a point in back, and ends well before the nape of the neck. The throat is finely streaked. The underparts are buff.


Food

Terrestrial and aquatic insects, crustaceans, earthworms.

 
Nesting

 

 
Migration

Early May to late August


Comments

Taxonomy
This species was formerly included with the ovenbird in the genus Seiurus. Recent mitochondrial DNA studies suggest that the waterthrushes are not closely related to the ovenbird. The genus was split and the waterthrushes were placed in the new genus Parkesia.


Taxonomy

Order:

Passeriformes (perching birds)

 

Family:

Parulidae (New World warblers)

 
Synonyms

Seiurus motacilla


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this bird.

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

 

     

Slideshows

   
  Louisiana Waterthrush
Allen Chartier
 
  Louisiana Waterthrush  
     
  Louisiana Waterthrush
Andy Reago & Chrissy McClarren
 
  Louisiana Waterthrush  
     
  Louisiana Waterthrush
JMC Nature Photos
 
  Louisiana Waterthrush  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this bird.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Louisiana Waterthrush (Parkesia motacilla) gathering nest material
Rob Curtis
 
   
 
About

Published on Nov 28, 2014

Louisiana Waterthrush (Parkesia motacilla) gathering nest material and going to a hole in a stream band to build their nest.

photo gallery at:
http://www.theearlybirder.com/warblers/la-waterthrush/index.htm

 
     
  Louisiana Waterthrush. ©Jim Zipp 2011
WIld Bird Video Productions
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Apr 22, 2011

Louisiana Waterthrush on territory in spring. Connecticut in April and May. Jim Zipp

 
     
  Louisiana Waterthrush singing
ntbirdman
 
   
 
About

Published on Apr 17, 2014

A Louisiana Waterthrush (Parkesia motacilla) singing in Busey Woods, Urbana, IL on 17-Apr-2014

 
     
  Louisiana Waterthrush singing in Kent, CT
Daniel Field
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 3, 2013

A Louisiana Waterthrush (Parkesia motacilla) sings while defending its territory along River Road in Kent, CT.

 
     
  Birdchase: Search for the Louisiana Waterthrush
Rob Tymstra
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 11, 2012

Birdchase: Episode 1: Search for the Louisiana Waterthrush. A pilot for a possible series.

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this bird.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.