False Turkey Tail

(Stereum ostrea)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

False Turkey Tail

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Extremely common and widespread.

Season

Year-round

Habitat/Hosts

Dead hardwoods, especially oaks.

 

 

    Photo by Kirk Nelson

Identification

This is an extremely common, widely distributed, wood decaying, bracket fungi. It usually develops individual, overlapping brackets that do not fuse into larger shelves or rosettes. It is saprobic, occurring on logs and stumps of dead hardwood trees, especially oaks.

There is no stalk.

The fruiting body is a thin, semicircular or fan-shaped, 2 to 3 wide bracket (cap). It is leathery and pliant when moist, rigid when dry. It may be flat, but is usually curved up at the sides in the shape of a sliced funnel. The upper surface is dry and concentrically zoned dark reddish, orange, yellowish, brown, and buff. It is densely velvety hairy at first, but the hairs wear away as the cap ages. Older caps are usually buff or gray, often greenish or blackish due to being partially covered with algae.

The under surface is smooth or slightly bumpy, with no layer of pores or tubes. It is buff to cinnamon-buff when young, becoming grayish or whitish on older specimens.

The flesh is tough and inedible.

The spore print is white but difficult to obtain.

 
Similar
Species

Turkey Tail (Trametes versicolor) brackets often fuse into overlapping rosettes. The underside of the cap is covered with a layer of spore-bearing pores.


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 4, 7, 24, 26, 29, 77.


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Division:

Basidiomycota (club fungi)

 

Subdivision:

Agaricomycotina (jelly fungi, yeasts, and mushrooms)

 

Class:

Agaricomycetes (mushroom-forming fungi)

 

No Rank:

Agaricomycetes incertae sedis

 

Order:

Russulales

 

Family:

Stereaceae

 
Synonyms

Stereum fasciatum

Stereum lobatum

 
Common
Names

False Turkey Tail

False Turkey-tail

Golden Curtain Crust


 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

saprobic

Obtaining its nutrients from non-living organic matter, such as decaying plant or animal matter.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this fungi or lichen.

Kirk Nelson


False Turkey Tail and Chicken of the Woods, 9/5/2016

  Chicken of the Woods    
       

8/21/2016

  False Turkey Tail    

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  False Turkey-tail (Stereum ostrea)
Bill Keim
 
  False Turkey-tail (Stereum ostrea)  
     
  Stereum ostrea - fungi kingdom
Nineli Lishina
 
   
 
About

Published on Jan 25, 2015

Stereum ostrea - fungi kingdom

 
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this fungi or lichen.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Turkey Tail vs. False Turkey Tail Medicinal Mushrooms
Doctor Mushroom - Natural Healing
 
   
 
About

Published on May 5, 2016

Turkey tail (Trametes versicolor) is highly sought after for its medicinal properties, which include immuno-stimulation, anti-viral properties (especially vs. the flu), and anti-cancer properties, especially against the leukemia, lymphoma, and multiple myeloma. It often has vibrant colors and grows in rosettes. Faintly fuzzy top surface.

False turkey tail (Stereum ostrea) does not grow in rosettes, is less colorful, and is thinner. It has some anti-fungal and anti-bacterial properties, but is not commonly used.

Turkey tail is made into a tea by boiling for 12 to 60 hours.

These videos are for educational purposes, not to promote any product or service. Always confirm ID's using multiple sources. Dr. Mushroom assumes no liability for misidentification (by you or him), or incomplete or otherwise incorrect information. A short video should serve to stimulate interest, and prod you to seek out more complete information.

 
     
  Stereum_ostrea
The Roaming Gnome...Glenn Munro!
 
   
 
About

Published on Apr 27, 2016

 
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.