elm finger gall mite

(Eriophyes parulmi)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

elm finger gall mite

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common

Season

 

Size

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Identification

This mite produces finger-like galls on the upper surface of the leaves. The galls are solitary, not crowded, and occur mostly along the midrib but also along secondary veins.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Hosts

American elm (Ulmus americana) and possibly other elms

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 7, 24, 27, 29, 30.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Trombidiformes

 

Suborder:

Prostigmata

 

No Rank:

Eupodina

 

Superfamily:

Eriophyoidea

 

Family:

Eriophyidae (gall mites)

 

Subfamily:

Eriophyinae

 

Tribe:

Eriophyini

 
Synonyms

Aceria parulmi

 
Common
Names

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this arachnid.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
  elm finger gall mite   elm finger gall mite
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
   
Share your video of this arachnid.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this arachnid.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.