long-leaved bluet

(Houstonia longifolia)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

long-leaved bluet

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Dry. Prairies, barrens.

Flowering

June to August

     
Flower Color

Bluish-purple to white

     
Height

3 to 10

     

Identification

The leaves are stalkless and mostly hairless.

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Rubiaceae (madder)

 

Subfamily:

Rubioideae

 

Tribe:

Spermacoceae

 
Synonyms

Hedyotis longifolia

Hedyotis longifolia var. tenuifolia

Hedyotis nuttalliana

Hedyotis purpurea var. longifolia

Hedyotis purpurea var. tenuifolia

Houstonia longifolia var. compacta

Houstonia longifolia var. glabra

Houstonia longifolia var. tenuifolia

Houstonia purpurea var. tenuifolia

Houstonia tenuifolia

Oldenlandia purpurea var. tenuifolia

 
Common
Names

bluet

long-leaf summer bluet

longleaf bluet

longleaf summer bluet


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  long-leaved bluet   long-leaved bluet
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Bluets
Andree Reno Sanborn
 
  Bluets  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.