western sunflower

(Helianthus occidentalis ssp. occidentalis)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

 

No image available

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Dry to moderate moisture. Prairies. Full sun.

Flowering

July to September

     
Flower Color

Yellow ray florets, yellow disk florets.

     
Height

2 to 5

     
 
Identification

This is a 2 to 5 tall, erect, perennial forb that rises from a rhizome.

The stems are erect, often reddish, and hairy near the bottom, hairless above.

The leaves are mostly basal. The basal leaves are egg-shaped to lance shaped, 2 to 8 long, to 2¾ wide, and taper gradually to a point. They are on stalks 1 to 4 long. The bases are wedge shaped and narrowly triangular and taper to a point. The margins are untoothed or weakly toothed. There are 3 to 8 pairs of opposite stem leaves. Stem leaves are much smaller and have untoothed margins. Basal and stem leaves are rough to the touch.

The inflorescence is several flower heads in loosely-branched clusters at the ends of the stems.

The flower head is 1½ to 2¾ wide and has 8 to 14, yellow ray florets. The underside of the rays are densely dotted with glands. The disk is cone-shaped, to wide, and has 50 or more yellow disk florets.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Asteraceae (aster)

 

Subfamily:

Asteroideae

 

Supertribe:

Helianthodae

 

Tribe:

Heliantheae (sunflower)

 
Synonyms

Helianthus dowellianus

Helianthus occidentalis var. dowellianus

 
Common
Names

fewleaf sunflower

few-leaved sunflower

naked-stemmed sunflower

western sunflower

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Opposite

Arranged directly across the stem from each other at the same node.

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.