prairie lettuce

(Lactuca ludoviciana)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

prairie lettuce

NatureServe

N4N5 - Apparently Secure to Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

UPL - Obligate upland

Nativity

Native

 
Occurrence

 

 
Habitat

Moist. Prairies, meadows, wood openings, streambanks, open places. Full or partial sun.

Flowering

July to September

     
Flower Color

Pale yellow or, occasionally, light blue, bluish-white with yellow tips, or pale lilac.

Height

1 to 5

     

Identification

This is an erect biennial or, possibly, a short-lived perennial, with a thick, deep taproot. The stems and leaves contain a brownish, milky latex.

The stems are usually unbranched except in the inflorescence. They are leafy and hairless, often with prickles near the bottom.

The leaves are alternate, stemless, bluish, and usually lobed. They are 8 to 12 long and 2 to 4 wide, becoming smaller as they ascend the stems. They are hairless but have weak (easily bent) prickles on the leaf margin. They are attached at the base without a leaf stalk (sessile). Sometimes, the basal lobes partly surround the stem (clasping). The midvein on the underside also has prickles.

The inflorescence is a long, spreading, cone-shaped, loosely-branched cluster.

The flower heads are from ¾ to 1 across and have 20 to 56 ray florets. The rays are pale yellow or, occasionally, light blue, bluish-white with yellow tips, or pale lilac. They have truncated tips with 5 small teeth. There are no disk florets. The flowers are open for only a brief time in the morning.

The fruit is a brown to blackish achene with fluffy, white bristles attached to the tip.

 
Similar
Species

Canada lettuce (Lactuca canadensis) has yellow flowers. The flower heads are about across and have 13 to 22 ray florets.

Prickly lettuce (Lactuca serriola) has yellow flowers. Some of the leaves are often more or less perpendicular to the ground. They have prickles on the margins and stiff sharp prickels on the underside of the midvein.

Showy blue lettuce (Lactuca tatarica ssp. pulchella) has blue flowers. The leaves are unlobed or with narrow lobes.

Tall blue lettuce (Lactuca biennis) has bluish to white flowers. The flower heads are about across. The achene has grayish-brown bristles attached to the tip.

Woodland lettuce (Lactuca floridana var. floridana) has leaves on leaf stalks. The flower heads are about across and have 11 to 17 ray florets.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Asteraceae (aster)

 

Subfamily:

Cichorioideae

 

Tribe:

Cichorieae

 

Subtribe:

Lactucinae

 
Synonyms

Lactuca campestris

Lactuca campestris var. typica

Sonchus ludovicianus

 
Common
Names

biannual lettuce

Louisiana lettuce

prairie lettuce

prairie wild lettuce

western wild lettuce

wild lettuce


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Achene

A dry, one-chambered, single-seeded fruit, formed from a single carpel, with the seed attached to the membranous outer layer (wall) only by the seed stalk; the wall, formed entirely from the wall of the superior ovary, does not split open at maturity, but relies on decay or predation to release the contents.

 

Clasping

Describing a leaf that wholly or partly surrounds the stem but does not fuse at the base.

 

Sessile

Stalkless; attached at the base without a petiole, peduncle, pedicel, or stalk.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  prairie lettuce   prairie lettuce
       
  prairie lettuce   prairie lettuce
       

Inflorescence

  prairie lettuce   prairie lettuce
       

Flower Head

  prairie lettuce   prairie lettuce
       
  prairie lettuce    
       

Fruiting Heads

  prairie lettuce   prairie lettuce
       

Upper Stem Leaves

  prairie lettuce    
       

Lower Stem Leaves

  prairie lettuce   prairie lettuce
       
  prairie lettuce   prairie lettuce
       

Clasping Leaf Base

  prairie lettuce   prairie lettuce
       

Stem

  prairie lettuce   prairie lettuce
       
  prairie lettuce    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.