rattlesnake fern

(Botrypus virginianus)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

rattlesnake fern

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native

 
Occurrence

 

 
Habitat

Woods. Moist open places, sunny or shady edges.

Sporulation

 

     
Height

12 to 18

     
 
Identification

The triangular blades are held well above the ground.

The fertile portion is not a separate frond but a continuation of the main stem.

 
Similar
Species

Other grape ferns (Botrychium) are much smaller.

Western bracken fern (Pteridium aquilinum var. latiusculum) is larger, up to 36 in height. There is no separate fertile portion.

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.
 
Comments

Taxonomy
This species was formerly placed in the Botrychium subgenus Osmundopteris.

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Ophioglossales

 

Family:

Ophioglossaceae (adder's-tongue)

 
Synonyms

Botrychium virginianum

Botrychium virginianum ssp. europaeum

Botrychium virginianum var. europaeum

 
Common
Names

common grapefern

rattlesnake grapefern

Virginia grape fern

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Plant

  rattlesnake fern   rattlesnake fern
       
  rattlesnake fern    
       

Fronds

  rattlesnake fern    
       

Pinna

  rattlesnake fern    
       
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Rattlesnake fern 2
PalmettoMan Adventures
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Oct 14, 2011

No description available.

   
       

 

Camcorder


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.