Lindley’s aster

(Symphyotrichum ciliolatum)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

Lindley’s aster

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Edges and openings of woods and forests, thickets, streambanks, trails, roadsides.

Flowering

Late July to October

     
Flower Color

Pale to deep blue or bluish purple

     
Height

8 to 48

     

Identification

This is 8 to 48 tall, erect, perennial forb that rises on 1 to 3 or more clustered stems from a long rhizome and sometimes also a branched caudex. It often forms colonies or dense tufts.

The stems are erect and straight or somewhat zigzagged. They are almost hairless or sparsely hairy below the inflorescence, sparsely hairy in the inflorescence.

Basal leaves are on long, slightly winged leaf stalks. The blades are thin, egg-shaped, usually 1½ to 4¾ long, sometimes longer, and to 2¾ wide. They are usually shallowly heart-shaped, sometimes rounded, at the base, and taper to a point at the tip with straight on concave sides along the tip. The upper surface is hairless or rough to the touch due to the presence of short, stiff hairs. The lower surface is usually densely hairy along the midvein, otherwise sparsely hairy to almost hairless. The margins are coarsely toothed with sharp, forward-pointing teeth. Basal leaves are usually withered at flowering time.

Stem leaves are alternate. Lower stem leaves are on long, winged leaf stalks. The blades are thin, egg-shaped, lance-shaped, or inversely lance-shaped, 2 to 6 long, and ¾ to 2 wide. They are usually shallowly heart-shaped, sometimes wedge-shaped, at the base, and otherwise similar to basal leaves. Lower stem leaves are often withered at flowering time. Stem leaves become gradually smaller, less toothed, and shorter-stalked as they ascend the stem. Upper stem leaves are on short, widely winged, leaf stalks. The blades may be egg lance-shaped, narrowly lance-shaped, or linear, ¾ to 3 long, and 3 16 to 1 wide. They are wedge-shaped at the base and sometimes somewhat clasp the stem. The margins are minutely toothed. They are otherwise similar to lower stem leaves. The uppermost leaves are stalkless and untoothed.

The inflorescence is an open, branched cluster (panicle) at the end of the stem. The branches of the panicle are ascending. There are usually 13 to 50 flower heads, rarely more than 100. The flower heads are on 1 16 to long stalks.

Each flower head is 1 to 1½ in diameter. The whorl of bracts at the base of the flower head are arranged in 4 or 5 overlapping series and form a bell-shaped, 3 16 to ¼ long cup (involucre). The involucral bracts are usually hairless but sometimes have a fringe of hairs on the margin. There are 14 to 20 pale to deep blue or bluish purple ray florets and 14 to 25 disk florets. The disk florets are yellow at first, eventually becoming reddish-purple.

The fruit is a dry achene (cypsela) with white to pinkish bristles attached.

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Asteraceae (aster)

 

Subfamily:

Asteroideae

 

Supertribe:

Asterodae

 

Tribe:

Astereae (aster)

 

No Rank:

North American clade

 
Synonyms

Aster ciliolatus

Aster ciliolatus var. ciliolatus

Aster ciliolatus var. comatus

Aster ciliolatus var. wilsonii

Aster foliaceus var. subgeminatus

Aster lindleyanus

Aster saundersii

Aster wilsonii

Symphyotrichum ciliolatum var. comatum

Symphyotrichum ciliolatum var. wilsonii

 
Common
Names

ciliated aster

fringed blue aster

Lindley’s aster

northern heart-leaf aster

northern heart-leaved aster


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

caudex

A short, thickened, woody, persistent enlargement of the stem, at or below ground level, used for water storage.

 

clasping

Describing a leaf that wholly or partly surrounds the stem but does not fuse at the base.

 

cypsela

A dry, one-chambered, single-seeded fruit, formed from a single carpel, with the seed attached to the membranous outer layer (wall) only by the seed stalk; the wall, formed from the wall of the inferior ovary and also from other tissues derived from the receptacle or hypanthium, does not split open at maturity, but relies on decay or predation to release the contents.

 

involucre

A whorl of bracts beneath or surrounding a flower or flower cluster.

 

linear

Long, straight, and narrow, with more or less parallel sides, like a blade of grass.

 

panicle

A pyramidal inflorescence with a main stem and branches. Flowers on the lower, longer branches mature earlier than those on the shorter, upper ones.

 

rhizome

A horizontal, usually underground stem. It serves as a reproductive structure, producing roots below and shoots above at the nodes.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  Lindley’s aster    
       

Inflorescence

  Lindley’s aster    
       

Leaves

  Lindley’s aster    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.