green foxtail

(Setaria viridis)

               
      giant green foxtail
   
   
 

 

   
   
 

 

 

 

 
Identification

See Subordinate Taxa (below) for identifying information.

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 22, 28.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Poaceae (grass)

 

No Rank:

PACMAD clade

 

Subfamily:

Panicoideae

 

Tribe:

Paniceae

 
Subordinate Taxa

giant green foxtail (Setaria viridis var. major)

green foxtail (Setaria viridis var. viridis)

 
Synonyms

Chaetochloa viridis

Chaetochloa viridis var. breviseta

Chaetochloa viridis var. minor

Chaetochloa viridis var. weinmanni

Chamaeraphis italica var. viridis

Chamaeraphis viridis

Ixophorus viridis

Panicum italicum var. viride

Panicum viride

Panicum viride var. brevisetum

Panicum viride var. weinmanni

Pennisetum italicum var. viride

 

Pennisetum viride

Pennisetum viride var. brevisetum

Setaria italica ssp. viridis

Setaria viridis var. breviseta

Setaria viridis var. robustapurpurea

Setaria viridis var. robusto-alba

Setaria viridis var. robusto-purpurea

Setaria viridis var. weinmannii

Setaria viridis f. viridis

Setaria weinmannii

Setariopsis viridis

 
Common
Names

green bristle grass

green bristlegrass

green foxtail

green foxtail millet

pigeongrass

wild foxtail millet

wild millet

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

giant green foxtail (Setaria viridis var. major)

  giant green foxtail    
       

green foxtail (Setaria viridis var. viridis)

  green foxtail (var. viridis)   green foxtail (var. viridis)
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       
       

 

Camcorder


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.