giant green foxtail

(Setaria viridis var. major)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

giant green foxtail

NatureServe

NNA - Not applicable

Minnesota

not listed

Nativity

Native to Northern Africa, Asia, Europe, and the Indian subcontinent. Introduced and naturalized in the United States.

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Hill slopes, roadsides.

Flowering

Mid- to late-summer

Height

40 to 98

     

Identification

The culms are 40 to 98 tall and usually have 6 to 15 nodes. The nodes and sheaths are hairless. The blades are 6 to 15¾ long and to 1 wide.

The panicle is cylindrical and 4 to 8 long. It is erect or nodds only near the tip.

The spikelets are about 1 16 long. There are 1 to 3 bristles at the base of each spikelet. The bristles are usually green, rarely purple.

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 4, 7.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Poaceae (grass)

 

No Rank:

PACMAD clade

 

Subfamily:

Panicoideae

 

Tribe:

Paniceae

 
Parent

green foxtail (Setaria viridis)

 
Synonyms

Panicum viride var. major

Panicum viride var. majus

Setaria viridis var. robustaalba

Setaria viridis var. robustapurpurea

 
Common
Names

bottle grass

giant green foxtail

green bristle grass

green bristlegrass

green foxtail

green foxtail millet

green millet

pigeongrass

wild foxtail millet

wild millet


 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Culm

The hollow or pithy stem of a grass, sedge, or rush.

 

Node

The small swelling of the stem from which one or more leaves, branches, or buds originate.

 

Panicle

A pyramidal inflorescence with a main stem and branches. Flowers on the lower, longer branches mature earlier than those on the shorter, upper ones.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  giant green foxtail    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Report a sighting of this plant.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.