tall cinquefoil

(Drymocallis arguta)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

tall cinquefoil

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native

 
Occurrence

Common

 
Habitat

Dry to moderate moisture. Prairies.

 
Flowering

June to July

     
Flower Color

Yellowish-white, cream colored, or nearly white

     
Height

12 to 24

     

Identification

This is a 12 to 40 tall, though usually less than 24 tall, erect, perennial forb that rises from a stout rhizome or branching caudex.

The stems are erect, stout, unbranched below the inflorescence, and covered with brownish, sticky, glandular hairs.

Most of the leaves are basal. Basal leaves are on long, hairy stalks. The are pinnately divided into 7, 9, or 11 leaflets. The leaflets are hairy, inversely egg-shaped with the attachment at the narrow end, and up to 2¾ long. The margins are coarsely toothed around the entire margin, including near the base. The upper and lower surfaces are hairy. Stem leaves are few, often just 1 or 2 leaves on the stem. They are alternate and similar to the basal leaves but smaller and with only 3 or 5 leaflets.

The inflorescence is a flattened, branched cluster of many flowers at the end of the stem.

The flowers are ½ to ¾ wide. The 5 petals are yellowish-white, cream colored, or nearly white. The 5 green sepals are about equal to the petals in length and alternate with the petals. The 5 bractlets are dark green and about as long as the sepals when the flower is fully open. They alternate with the sepals and are hidden below the petals when the flower is viewed from above. There are 20 or more yellow stamens. There is no floral scent.

 
Similar
Species

This plant is one of only two cinquefoils in Minnesota that have white flowers. The other is Three-toothed Cinquefoil (Potentilla tridentata). The latter plant has leaves divided into three leaflets. Each leaflet has only three teeth.

Rough-fruited cinquefoil (Potentilla recta) leaves are palmately divided into 5 or 7 leaflets. The flowers are always pale yellow, never white.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Rosaceae (rose)

 

Subfamily:

Rosoideae

 

Tribe:

Potentilleae

 

Subtribe:

Fragariinae

 
Synonyms

Drymocallis agrimonioides

Geum agrimonioides

Potentilla arguta ssp. arguta

 
Common
Names

prairie cinquefoil

tall cinquefoil

tall potentilla

white cinquefoil


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Bract

Modified leaf at the base of a flower stalk or flower cluster.

 

Bractlet

A small, often secondary bract within an inflorescence; a bract that is borne on a petiole instead of subtending it.

 

Caudex

A short, thickened, woody, persistent enlargement of the stem, at or below ground level, used for water storage.

 

Glandular hairs

Hairs spread over aerial vegetation that secrete essential oils. The oils act to protect against herbivores and pathogens or, when on a flower part, attract pollinators. The hairs have a sticky or oily feel.

 

Pinnate

Having the leaflets of a compound leaf arranged on opposite sides of a common stalk.

 

Rhizome

A horizontal, usually underground stem. It serves as a reproductive structure, producing roots below and shoots above at the nodes.

 

Sepal

An outer floral leaf, usually green but sometimes colored, at the base of a flower.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  tall cinquefoil    
       

Inflorescence

  tall cinquefoil   tall cinquefoil
       
  tall cinquefoil    
       

Flowers

  tall cinquefoil    
       

Leaves

  tall cinquefoil    
       

Stem

  tall cinquefoil    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Potentilla arguta PRAIRIE CINQUEFOIL
Frank Mayfield
 
  Potentilla arguta PRAIRIE CINQUEFOIL  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2018 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.