yellow star grass

(Hypoxis hirsuta)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

yellow star grass

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACW - Facultative wetland

Midwest

FAC - Facultative

Northcentral & Northeast

FAC - Facultative

Nativity

Native

 
Occurrence

Common

 
Habitat

Wet to dry. Open woods, prairies. Full or partial sun.

 
Flowering

April to July

     
Flower Color

Yellow

     
Height

4 to 12

     

Identification

This is a 4 to 12 tall, erect, perennial forb that is easy to overlook if not in bloom. There is no above-ground central stem. A whorl of leaves and a flowering stalk rise from a small, solid, vertical, thickened, underground stem (corm).

The 3 to 6 grass-like leaves are linear, up to 1 long and ½ wide, and have scattered long, soft, straight hairs.

One or more leafless stalks (scapes) support irregular, umbrella-like inflorescences (umbels) of 2 to 6 flowers each, with the flower stalks arising from more or less the same point. The scape also has scattered hairs and is shorter than the leaves. It can be up to 8 in height, but is rarely more than 6.

The star-like flowers are ½ to 1 across and have 6 tepals that spread outward. The tepals are 3 petals and 3 sepals. The underside of the sepals and the flower stems are densely hairy. There are usually only one or two flowers open at a time. The flowers open in the morning then melt in the midday sun.

 
Similar
Species

There are no similar species in the state. The six petals and hairy stems of this plant are distinctive.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 24, 28.

Comments

This is the only Hypoxis species found in Minnesota.


Taxonomy

Family:

Hypoxidaceae

 
Synonyms

Hypoxis carolinensis

Hypoxis decumbens

Hypoxis erecta

Hypoxis graminea
Hypoxis grandis

Hypoxis micrantha

Hypoxis pallida

Ornithogalum hirsutum

 
Common
Names

common goldstar

common star-grass

eastern yellow star-grass

hairy stargrass

yellow star grass


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

corm

A short, solid, vertical, thickened, underground stem that serves as a storage organ.

 

scape

An erect, leafless stalk growing from the rootstock and supporting a flower or a flower cluster.

 

tepal

Refers to both the petals and the sepals of a flower when they are similar in appearance and difficult to tell apart. Tepals are common in lilies and tulips.

 

umbel

A flat-topped or convex umbrella-shaped cluster of flowers or buds arising from more or less a single point.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

Crystal Boyd


  yellow star grass    

       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  yellow star grass    
       

Flower

  yellow star grass    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Hypoxis hirsuta
Zi W
 
  Hypoxis hirsuta  
     
  Hypoxis hirsuta (Star-grass)
Allen Chartier
 
  Hypoxis hirsuta (Star-grass)  
     
  Hypoxis hirsuta GOLDEN STARGRASS
Frank Mayfield
 
  Hypoxis hirsuta GOLDEN STARGRASS  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Yellow Star Grass and Missouri Native Bee Interaction
Retha Meier
 
   
 
About

Published on May 15, 2013

Observe the native bee interacting with the anthers of yellow star grass.

 
     
  Missouri Native Bee and Yellow Star Grass
Retha Meier
 
   
 
About

Published on May 26, 2013

This native bee is foraging on yellow star grass. This video was recorded during May, 2013, at Cuivre River State Park in Missouri.

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

Crystal Boyd
5/29/2013

Location: Minnesota Valley National Wildlife Refuge, Black Dog Preserve Unit

yellow star grass


David Ayer
6/23/2012

Location: Joseph A. Tauer Prairie SNA


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.
/