smeared dagger

(Acronicta oblinita)

               
Hodges #

9272

smeared dagger

 

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Uncommon

Flight/Season

One generation per year in Minnesota: May through July

Habitat/Hosts

Open woodlands, woodland edges, meadows, bogs, wetlands

Size

Total Length: ¾ to 1 (20 to 28 mm)

Wingspan: 17 16 to 2 (36 to 54 mm)

 
 
Identification

Smeared dagger is a medium-sized, widespread but uncommon dagger moth. It occurs in the United States east of the Great Plains and in adjacent Canadian provinces, with a separate population in Alberta, and a handful of records on the West Coast. It is uncommon throughout its range. In Minnesota it is more common in the north, less common in the south. It is found in open woodlands, woodland edges, meadows, bogs, and wetlands.

Adults are ¾ to 1 (20 to 28 mm) long and have a wingspan of 17 16 to 2 (36 to 54 mm).

The forewings are long, narrow, pale to medium gray, dull, and heavily marked with obscure, dark gray streaks. They are longer and narrower, and have less sharply defined markings, than other North American dagger moths. There is a circular spot in the median area (orbicular spot) and a kidney-shaped spot at the end of the discal cell (reniform spot). The orbicular spot is a thin dark circle. It is usually incomplete, open at the top and bottom. The reniform spot also has an incomplete dark outline and is usually slightly darker than the background color. There are indistinct, strongly jagged, antemedial (AM) and postmedial (PM) lines. The PM line is accented with a row of dark triangles. The terminal line consists of a series of conspicuous black spots between the veins. The hindwings are white with a terminal line of black spots between the veins.

The caterpillar is known as the smartweed caterpillar. However, it is a generalist, feeding on a wide range of forbs, shrubs, and trees. It also feeds on agricultural crops, where it can cause defoliation and is considered a pest. The late stage (instar) caterpillar is up to 19 16 (4 cm) long and is highly variable in color. It is usually mostly black. The breathing pores (spiracles) are white and there is a large, bright yellow, inverted V-shaped blotch between the spiracles. There are numerous tufts of mostly equal-length, bristle-like hairs (setae) on raised warts on each thoracic and abdominal segment. On some individuals the warts are reddish. The hairs are irritating (urticating), and will cause a stinging sensation if the caterpillar is handled. There are sometimes white spots in the subdorsal area, and they sometimes coalesce into a stripe. Mature caterpillars are found from May through November.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Larval Food

Many forbs, shrubs, trees, and grasses, including clover, corn, smartweed, strawberry, fireweed, cattail, alder, apple, birch, aspen, elm, oak, willow, and pine.

 
Adult Food

 

 
Life Cycle

Pupa overwinter

 
Behavior

Adults are active at night and will come to lights.

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 7, 21, 27, 29, 30, 71, 75.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Lepidoptera (butterflies and moths)

 

Suborder:

Glossata

 

Infraorder:

Neolepidoptera

 

Parvorder:

Heteroneura

 

No Rank:

Ditrysia

 

No Rank:

Obtectomera

 

Superfamily:

Noctuoidea (noctuid moths)

 

Family:

Noctuidae (owlet moths)

 

Subfamily:

Acronictinae

 
Synonyms

Acronicta arioch

Oligia arioch

Oligia oblinita

 
Common
Names

smartweed caterpillar (larva)

smeared dagger

smeared dagger moth

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Instar

The developmental stage of arthropods between each molt; in insects, the developmental stage of the larvae or nymph

 

Orbicular spot

A circular spot or outline in the inner median area on the forewing of many moths in the Noctuidae family.

 

Reniform spot

A kidney-shaped spot or outline in the outer median area near the costal margin on the forewing of many moths of the Noctuidae family.

 

Seta

A stiff, hair-like process on the outer surface of an organism. In Lepidoptera: A usually rigid bristle- or hair-like outgrowth used to sense touch. In mosses:The stalk supporting a spore-bearing capsule and supplying it with nutrients. Plural: setae.

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this moth.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
  smeared dagger   smeared dagger
       
  smeared dagger    
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Smeared Dagger (Acronicta oblinita)
Bill Keim
 
  Smeared Dagger (Acronicta oblinita)  

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
   
Share your video of this moth.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
Other Videos
 
  Smeared Dagger Moth Caterpillar (Noctuidae: Acronicta oblinita?) on Leaf
Carl Barrentine
 
   
 
About

Aug 9, 2010

Photographed at the Agassiz NWR, Minnesota (02 August 2010). Thank you to John and Jane Balaban (@Bugguide.net) for identifying this specimen!

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this moth.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 10/23/2019

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.