violet wood sorrel

(Oxalis violacea)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

violet wood sorrel

NatureServe

N5? - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Dry. Woods, prairies.

Flowering

April to June

     
Flower Color

Pink to violet with purple veins

     
Height

4 to 6

     

Identification

This is an 4 to 6 tall, erect, perennial forb rising from a scaly, underground bulb.

There is no central stem.

The leaves are all basal. They are on purplish, usually hairless, sometimes hairy, up to 4 long leaf stalks. They are palmately divided into three leaflets.

The leaflets are ¼ to ¾ long, ½ to 1 wide, and inversely heart-shaped with the attachment at the narrow end. The upper surface is grayish green or purplish green and hairless, sometimes with a band of purple spots. The lower surface is purple and hairless. The margins are untoothed. The leaflets open and spread outwards during the day. They fold closed along the midrib and droop downward at night. They also close under intense sunlight. They repel water, so that after a rain they look dry with water beads on the surface.

The inflorescence is an umbrella-like cluster of 4 to 15 flowers held well above the leaves. They rise from the ground on 4 to 8 long, erect, leafless, hairless or hairy flower stalks.

The flowers are ½ to ¾ wide and bell-shaped. There are 5 short sepals that are not visible from above. The sepals have orange tips. There are 5 petals fused at the base into a short tube, then separated into 5 long, spreading lobes. The petals are pink to violet with purple veins, white near the center, and green at the throat. There are 10 stamens, 5 long and 5 short, with yellow anthers. The flowers close at night and on overcast days. There is no floral scent.

The fruit is a, egg-shaped capsule, up to ¼ long, with numerous seeds.

 
Similar
Species

This is the only sorrel with pink to violet petals in Minnesota.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Oxalidaceae (wood-sorrel)

 
Synonyms

Acetosella violacea

Ionoxalis violacea

Oxalis violacea f. albida

Oxalis violacea var. trichophora

 
Common
Names

purple woodsorrel

violet wood sorrel

violet wood-sorrel

violet woodsorrel


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

palmate

Similar to a hand. Having more than three lobes or leaflets that radiate from a single point at the base of the leaf.

 

rhizome

A horizontal, usually underground stem. It serves as a reproductive structure, producing roots below and shoots above at the nodes.

 

sepal

An outer floral leaf, usually green but sometimes colored, at the base of a flower.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Flowers

  violet wood sorrel   violet wood sorrel
       

Inflorescence

  violet wood sorrel   violet wood sorrel
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Oxalis violacea VIOLET WOOD SORREL
Frank Mayfield
 
  Oxalis violacea VIOLET WOOD SORREL  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  purple
Ken Christison
 
   
 
About

Published on May 2, 2014

This is about an hour and a half real time compressed to 50 seconds. Violet Wood-sorrel (oxalis violacea) Next time I will examine them a bit closer and cut out the non viable blooms.

 
     
  ムラサキカタバミ (紫片喰) / Violet wood-sorrel
MegaValueSoyProtein
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 19, 2013

カタバミ科カタバミ属

2013年6月7日

 
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.