purple-stem angelica

(Angelica atropurpurea)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

purple-stem angelica

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Midwest

OBL - Obligate wetland

Northcentral & Northeast

OBL - Obligate wetland

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Wet to moist. Swamps, wet woods, meadows, stream banks, fens. Full to partial sun.

Flowering

June to August

     
Flower Color

White

     
Height

2 to 8

     

Identification

This is a 2 to 8 tall, erect, perennial forb that rises on usually a single stem from a taproot.

The stems are erect, purplish, thick, hollow, hairless, and aromatic.

Basal leaves are 4 to 12 long and are divided into 3 segments. They are on thick leaf stalks that sheath the stem at the base. The sheaths are not inflated or are only slightly inflated. Each leaf segment is pinnately divided into 3 or 5 leaflets.

Stem leaves are similar, becoming smaller and less divided as they ascend the stem.

The leaflets are egg-shaped to lance-shaped and 1½ to 4 long. They taper to a point at the tip with straight sides along the tip. The upper surface is hairless. The lower surface is hairless or may be minutely hairy. The margins are toothed with sharp, forward-pointing teeth, and rarely have a fringe of hairs.

The inflorescence is a branched array of several long-stalked umbels at the end of the stem. The umbels are 4 to 8 wide and globe-shaped. Each umbel has 20 to 45 branches (rays) at the end of which are smaller, secondary umbels (umbellets). The umbellets are also globe-shaped.

The fruit is dry, to ¼long, oblong egg-shaped, and hairless. It contains 2 seeds.

 
Similar
Species

American cow parsnip (Heracleum sphondylium ssp. montanum) stem is sparsely to densely covered with spreading, easily visible hairs. The sheath at the base of the leaf stalk is moderately to strongly inflated. The leaflets are 4 to 12 long and wide, egg-shaped to almost circular in outline, and palmately 3-lobed. The umbels are flat-topped, not globe-shaped.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 24, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Apiaceae (carrot)

 

Subfamily:

Apioideae

 

No Rank:

apioid superclade

 

Tribe:

Selineae

 
Synonyms

Angelica atropurpurea var. occidentalis

 
Common
Names

angelica

common great angelica

great angelica

large angelica

masterwort

purple-stem angelica

purple-stemmed angelica

purplestem angelica


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

pinnate

Having the leaflets of a compound leaf arranged on opposite sides of a common stalk.

 

ray

A strap-shaped flower, or the strap-shaped portion of a flower, in the Asteraceae (aster) family. A branch of an umbel in the Apiaceae (carrot) family.

 

sheath

The lower part of the leaf that surrounds the stem.

 

umbel

A flat-topped or convex, umbrella-shaped cluster of flowers or buds arising from more or less a single point.

 

umbellet

A secondary umbel in a compound umbel.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  purple-stem angelica   purple-stem angelica
       
  purple-stem angelica    
       

Leaves

  purple-stem angelica    
       

Stem

  purple-stem angelica   purple-stem angelica
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Purple-stemmed Angelica (Angelica atropurpurea)
Andree Reno Sanborn
 
  Purple-stemmed  Angelica (Angelica atropurpurea)  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

Larry Voltz
6/3/2015

Location: Sec 32, T149N R33W Beltrami County

Landowner stopped in with a sample of the plant. Positive ID. Has had it there for 20 years.


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.