summer azure

(Celastrina neglecta)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

summer azure

 

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

S5 - Secure

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common

Flight/Season

One generation per year: Early July to early September

Habitat

Forest edges, woodland trails, open woodlands, powerline rights-of-way, old fields, bogs, and swamps.

Size

Wingspan: 15 16 to 1 (24 to 29 mm)

 

Identification

Summer azure is a small to medium-sized butterfly with a wingspan of 15 16 to 1. It occurs in North America east of the Great Plains. It is very common in Minnesota.

On the male, the upperside of the forewing is powder blue with a narrow black border just near the wingtip. The hindwing is lighter blue with no black markings. On the female, there is a broad black border on the forewing. On both sexes, the underside of both wings is pale grayish-blue or white with several black spots, more or less forming an inner and outer band across both wings, and a zigzag line in the submarginal area. The hindwing has no orange on the underside and it has no tail. The fringe on the forewing is white with black spots, while on the hindwing it is entirely white.

The eyes are black.

The antennae are black-and-white striped with a white-tipped club.

 
Similar
Species

 


Larval Food

A wide variety of trees and shrubs, including dogwood, meadowsweet, and New Jersey tea.

 
Adult Food

Flower nectar

 
Life Cycle

Pupa (chrysalids) overwinter and emerge as adults in late spring or summer.

 
Behavior

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 7, 21, 29, 30, 71.


Comments

Taxonomy
Unitl recently, most North American azures were considered subspecies of Celastrina ladon. Research in the 1990s identified at least six distinct species in what is now recognized as the Celastrina ladon complex. Three of these new species occur in Minnesota: northern spring azure (Celastrina lucia), spring azure (Celastrina ladon), and summer azure (Celastrina neglecta).

Summer Only
Spring azure and northern spring azure fly from late April to late June. Any azure seen in Minnesota after July 1 is almost certainly a summer azure.

Polyphagous
Unlike its close relatives, summer azure caterpillars feed on a wide variety of shrubs.


Taxonomy

Order:

Lepidoptera (butterflies and moths)

 

Suborder:

Glossata

 

Infraorder:

Neolepidoptera

 

Parvorder:

Heteroneura

 

No Rank:

Ditrysia

 

No Rank:

Obtectomera

 

Superfamily:

Papilionoidea (butterflies [excluding skippers])

 

Family:

Lycaenidae (gossamer-wings)

 

Subfamily:

Polyommatinae (blues)

 

Tribe:

Polyommatini

 
Synonyms

Celastrina ladon argentata

Celastrina ladon neglecta

 
Common
Names

summer azure


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this insect.

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
  summer azure    
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Summer Azure (Celestrina neglecta)
Andree Reno Sanborn
 
  Summer Azure (Celestrina neglecta)  
     
  Summer Azure (Celastrina neglecta)
Bill Keim
 
  Summer Azure (Celastrina neglecta)  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this insect.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Summer Azure (Lycaenidae: Celastrina neglecta) on Leaf
Carl Barrentine
 
   
 
About

Published on Aug 13, 2010

Photographed at Grand Forks, North Dakota (13 August 2010).

 
     
  Summer Azure Butterfly on Slender Mountain Mint
Tom Terrific
 
   
 
About

Published on Apr 13, 2014

Slender Mountain Mint is a great nectar plant for many butterflies. It is a bit invasive so you will have to take some time to control it.

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Report a sighting of this insect.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.