Hexagonal-pored Polypore

(Neofavolus alveolaris)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

Hexagonal-pored Polypore

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common and widespread

Season

May through November

Habitat/Hosts

Deciduous and mixed woodlands

 
Identification

Hexagonal-pored Polypore is an easily recognized, common, and widespread bracket fungus. It occurs in Europe, Japan, and North America east of the Rocky Mountains. In the United States it is especially common east of the Great Plains. It is one of the first mushrooms to appear in deciduous and mixed woodlands in the spring. It first appears in May, the same time as morels, and persists through November. It grows alone, scattered, or in small groups on recently fallen branches and small logs of hardwoods. It is saprobic, obtaining its nutrients from decaying wood and causing white rot.

The fruiting body is a semicircular to kidney-shaped, to 4 wide, shelf-like bracket. When it first appears in late spring it is orange or orangish. It is at this stage that it is most easily recognized. The upper surface is dry, hairless, and covered with minute scales or delicate fibers (fibrilose). It is not concentrically zoned. As the season progresses the bracket fades to yellowish or nearly white.

It usually has a short, stubby stalk (stipe) but it may appear stalkless, and sometimes it has a more substantial stipe. The stipe, when present, is 3 16 to ¾ long and 1 16 to 3 16 thick. When stubby, it is positioned laterally. When substantial, it is positioned centrally and the cap is more or less round.

The pore surface is white to pale yellowish and is covered with conspicuous, large pores that are radially arranged in rows. The pores are up to 1 16 (2 mm) long, up to 1 32 (1 mm) wide, and diamond-shaped or six-sided. They are not all hexagonal, as the bracket’s common name suggests. The pore surface continues down the stalk

Hexagonal-pored Polypore is not poisonous but the bracket is too small and the flesh is too tough to be edible.

 
Similar
Species

Dryad’s Saddle (Polyporus squamosus) is a larger bracket with larger scales and fibers.

Spring Polypore (Polyporus arcularius) is dark brown at first, becoming yellowish-brown as it ages. It always has a conspicuous, centrally positioned stalk.

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 4, 7, 26, 29, 30, 77.

 
Comments

Taxonomy
This fungus was originally named Merulius alveolaris in 1815. In 1941 it was moved to the genus Polyporus. In 2013, based on DNA and morphology, it was moved to the new genus Neofavolus. The name Neofavolus may be found invalid in the future, but it is the name most often used by authors today.

 
Taxonomy

Division:

Basidiomycota (club fungi)

 

Subdivision:

Agaricomycotina (jelly fungi, yeasts, and mushrooms)

 

Class:

Agaricomycetes (mushroom-forming fungi)

 

No Rank:

Agaricomycetes incertae sedis

 

Order:

Polyporales

 

Family:

Polyporaceae (bracket fungi)

 
Synonyms

Cantharellus alveolaris

Favolus alveolaris

Merulius alveolaris

Polyporus alveolaris

Polyporus mori

 
Common
Names

Hexagonal-pored Polypore

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Saprobic

Obtaining its nutrients from non-living organic matter, such as decaying plant or animal matter.

 

Stipe

A supporting stalk-like structure lacking vascular tissue: in fungi, the stalk supporting the mushroom cap; in ferns, the stalk connecting the blade to the rhizome; in flowering plants, the stalk connecting the flower’s ovary to the receptacle; in orchids; the band connecting the pollina with the viscidium.

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this fungus.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Habitat

  Hexagonal-pored Polypore   Hexagonal-pored Polypore
       
  Hexagonal-pored Polypore   Hexagonal-pored Polypore
       
  Hexagonal-pored Polypore    
       

Cap

  Hexagonal-pored Polypore   Hexagonal-pored Polypore
       

Pore Surface

  Hexagonal-pored Polypore    
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Hexagonal-pored Polypore (Neofavolus alveolaris)
Bill Keim
 
  Hexagonal-pored Polypore (Neofavolus alveolaris)  

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this fungus.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube link(s) and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Hexagonal-Pored Polypore Mushroom ~ Minnesota Mushrooms
Twin Cities Adventures
 
   
 
About

Published on May 27, 2019

This video is about Hexagonal-Pored Polypore Mushroom ~ Minnesota Mushrooms

   
       
  4k Wild Mushroom Hunt 2018 Hexgonal Pored Polypore Polyporus alveolaris
Walt Reven Jr
 
   
 
About

Published on Jul 31, 2018

Also please click the like button, it helps my channel and dont forget to subscribe.

I present to you a wild mushroom called the hexagonal pored polpore or Polyporus alveolaris. Did not know on my wild mushroom hunt that this was a hexagonal polypore but had an idea. It is in fact what I had an opinion about while wild mushroom hunting but needed to bring it home and research it in my book and do a spore print.

My Amazon Wishlist:
https://www.amazon.com/hz/wishlist/ls/1CDQMNLV435KN?ref_=wl_share

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this fungus.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 5/27/2019

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.