Indigo Milk Cap

(Lactarius indigo)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

Indigo Milk Cap

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Widespread but not common

Season

July to October

Habitat/Hosts

Deciduous, mixed, and coniferous forests. On the ground. Hardwoods, including oak, ironwood, and blue beech; and pines.


Identification

This is a widespread but uncommon, distinctively colored mushroom. In the summer and fall it can be found on the ground alone, scattered, or in groups, in oak and pine woodlands. It grows on the roots of hardwoods, including oak, ironwood, and blue beech; and pines.

When young the cap is convex or depressed at the center and the margin is rolled inward. It is deep blue or medium blue and often has concentric rings of color. It is smooth, dry, and 2 to 6 in diameter. It is sticky or slimy when wet and exudes a bright dark blue latex or “milk” when cut. The latex eventually turns dark green when exposed to air. As the cap ages it becomes flat or vase-shaped, the color fades to silvery-blue, and it may develop greenish stains.

The flesh is whitish-blue. It stains blue when it is cut, then slowly turns green. It is edible and tastes mild to slightly bitter.

The gills are bright dark blue when young, becoming pale as they age, then yellowish at maturity. They are closely spaced and widely attached to the stem, slightly running down the stem on mature mushrooms.

The stem is bright dark blue, silvery-blue, or grayish-blue, rigid, ¾ to 3 long, and ¾ to 1 in diameter. It is slimy when young but soon becomes dry. It often develops irregular pits. It becomes hollow when it ages.

The spore print is creamy yellowish.

 
Similar
Species

This is the only milk cap mushroom that “bleeds blue”.


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 4, 7, 24, 26, 29, 77.


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Division:

Basidiomycota (club fungi)

 

Subdivision:

Agaricomycotina (jelly fungi, yeasts, and mushrooms)

 

Class:

Agaricomycetes (mushroom-forming fungi)

 

No Rank:

Agaricomycetes incertae sedis

 

Order:

Russulales

 

Family:

Russulaceae

 
Subordinate Taxa

Indigo Milk Cap (Lactarius indigo indigo)

Smaller Indigo Milk Cap (Lactarius indigo diminutivus)

 
Synonyms

Agaricus indigo

Lactarius canadensis

 
Common
Names

Blue Lactarius

Blue Milk Mushroom

Indigo Lactarius

Indigo Milk Cap


 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

mycorrhizal

A symbiotic, usually beneficial relationship between a fungus and the tiny rootlets of a plant, usually a tree.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this fungi or lichen.

magic mountain mushroom hunters


  Indigo Milk Cap    
       

near 5 point lake

  Indigo Milk Cap   Indigo Milk Cap

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Cap

  Indigo Milk Cap   Indigo Milk Cap
       
  Indigo Milk Cap   Indigo Milk Cap
       

Gills

  Indigo Milk Cap    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this fungi or lichen.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Lactarius Indigo Mushroom
foxfirevalleyvineyrd
 
   
 
About

Published on Jul 2, 2015

Lactarius Indigo Mushroom also known as Indigo Milk Cap. I found these while cleaning a fence row. I think they are one of the most beautiful and fascinating mushrooms in the woods.

 
     
  Larry Grand - Lactarius indigo under a log
Bryan Cody
 
   
 
About

Published on May 30, 2014

This video is about Larry Grand - Lactarius indigo under a log

 
     
  Edible Blue Mushroom: Lactarius Indigo!
David The Good
 
   
 
About

Published on Aug 12, 2015

More on Lactarius indigo, the edible blue mushroom, can be found in the great mushroom foraging books here: http://www.thesurvivalgardener.com/the-best-mushroom-foraging-books/

So - is this blue mushroom edible? Yes! Lactarius indigo (the indigo milk cap), the incredible edible blue mushroom, is a beautiful blue mushroom with a flavor something like a portobello, though the texture is somewhat grainier. Indigo milk caps are a rare wild food found beneath hardwoords. These particular mushrooms were found in the same field of open woods and grass where I've found Lactarius indigo two times in the past. Once you find a patch of indigo milk caps, keep checking back - chances are you'll find them again in the future. Foraging for mushrooms is a great hobby... why not start today?

Caution: Don't eat any wild mushrooms without checking with a local expert! I'm just this guy on YouTube, you know?

For more foraging, wild mushrooms, gardening and homesteading inspiration, visit www.thesurvivalgardener.com.

 
     
  Lactarius indigo (the indigo milk mushroom) Wild, edible mushroom in Tx
Falcorr
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Oct 10, 2009

smells like blueberries and taste soo good. they grow only in the woods under oak trees in tx. would go good on alfredo

 
     
  Lactarius indigo
sporeprints
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Aug 9, 2011

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this fungi or lichen.

magic mountain mushroom hunters
8/20/2016

Location: Hackensack, MN

near 5 point lake

Indigo Milk Cap


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.