smooth yellow violet

(Viola pubescens var. scabriuscula)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

smooth yellow violet

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native

 
Occurrence

Common

 
Habitat

Dry. Woods, forests.

 
Flowering

April to June

     
Flower Color

Yellow

     
Height

4 to 18

     

Identification

The plant has 1 to 3 basal leaves. The stem is hairless or has hairs in longitudinal lines. The lower leaf surface is hairless or sparsely hairy along the main veins. The leaf blade has 8 to 15 teeth per side. The leaf stipules are narrowly egg-shaped to lance-shaped and narrowly angled at the tip.

 
Similar
Species

Downy yellow violet (Viola pubescens var. pubescens) has no basal leaves or a single basal leaf. The flowering stem is conspicuously hairy. The lower leaf surface is hairy, especially along the main veins. The leaf blade has 15 to 23 teeth per side. The leaf stipules are broadly egg-shaped and broadly angled at the tip.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 7.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Violaceae (violet)

 

Subfamily:

Violoideae

 

Tribe:

Violeae

 
Parent

yellow violet (Viola pubescens)

 
Synonyms

Viola eriocarpa

Viola eriocarpa var. leiocarpa

Viola eriocarpon

Viola eriocarpon var. leiocarpon

Viola pensylvanica

 

Viola pensylvanica var. leiocarpa

Viola pensylvanica var. leiocarpon

Viola pubescens var. eriocarpa

Viola pubescens var. eriocarpon

Viola pubescens var. leiocarpa

 
Common
Names

smooth yellow violet


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

Bill Reynolds


Smooth Yellow Violet

  yellow violet    

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  smooth yellow violet   smooth yellow violet
       
  smooth yellow violet    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  MyNature Apps; Identifying Smooth Yellow Violet, Viola pensylvanica
MyNatureApps
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on May 29, 2011

How to identify Smooth Yellow Violet, Viola pensylvanica, www.mynatureapps.com

 
     
  Yellow Violet (Viola pubescens eriocarpa)
wvoutdoorman
 
   
 
About

Published on Mar 24, 2012

Yellow Violet (Viola pubescens eriocarpa)

 
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.