Fairy Fingers

(Clavaria fragilis)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

Fairy Fingers

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common and widespread

Season

Summer and fall

Habitat/Hosts

Moist woodlands, grassy areas. On soil with decaying leaves and grass stems.


Identification

The fruiting body is a small clump or cluster of cylindrical growths resembling worms or bean sprouts. The growths are very fragile, erect or ascending, often curled, 13 16 to 4¾ long, and to 3 16 thick. They are white to translucent white, sometimes flattened or grooved, and usually unbranched, rarely forked at the top. As they age they turn yellow to light brown from the tip down.

The spore print is white.

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 4, 7, 26, 29, 30.


Comments

Fragile
Fairy Fingers are so fragile that they will break with almost any handling.


Taxonomy

Division:

Basidiomycota (club fungi)

 

Subdivision:

Agaricomycotina (jelly fungi, yeasts, and mushrooms)

 

Class:

Agaricomycetes (mushroom-forming fungi)

 

Subclass:

Agaricomycetidae

 

Order:

Agaricales (gill mushrooms)

 

Family:

Clavariaceae (coral fungi)

 
Synonyms

Clavaria vermicularis

 
Common
Names

Fairy Fingers

White Spindles

White Worm Coral

Worm-like Coral


 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

saprobic

Obtaining nutrients from non-living organic matter, such as decaying plant or animal matter.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this fungi or lichen.

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
  Fairy Fingers    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Fairy Fingers Fungus (Clavaria fragilis)
Andree Reno Sanborn
 
  Fairy Fingers Fungus (Clavaria fragilis)  
     
  Clavaria fragilis - fungi kingdom
Fungi Kingdom
 
   
 
About

Published on Jan 23, 2015

Clavaria fragilis - fungi kingdom

 
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this fungi or lichen.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Strange Fungus - White Finger / Fairy Finger Fungus (Clavaria fragilis)
Pondguru Outdoors
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Aug 30, 2011

Some clumps of very nice white finger fungus in a field near my house. There are dozens of types of fungus around my local area but I've never noticed these ones before so I took a quick video of them.

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this fungi or lichen.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.