prairie blue-eyed grass

(Sisyrinchium campestre)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

prairie blue-eyed grass

NatureServe

N5? - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Dry to moderate moisture. Upland prairies, meadows, and sometimes woodland openings. Full sun. Sandy or loamy soil.

Flowering

May to July

Flower Color

Pale violet, light blue, or white

Height

4 to 16

Photo by Bill Reynolds

Identification

This is an erect, 4 to 16 tall, perennial forb that rises in a tuft of 2 to 6 basal leaves and one or more flowering stalks from coarse, fibrous roots.

The basal leaves are pale green, linear, flat, 3 to 10 long, and 1 32 to wide. They are sharply pointed at the tip and are usually hairless.

The stem is light green to olive green and may be slightly covered with a whitish waxy substance (glaucous). It is unbranched, distinctly winged, and no more than wide.

The inflorescence is a solitary flower or a single, unstalked, flattened, fan-shaped cluster (cyme) of 2 to 11 flowers at the end of the stem. The cyme is subtended and partially enclosed by a pair of claw-like bracts (spathe). There is no leaf-like bract below the spathe.

The spathe is ½ to 2 3 16 long, green, and not at all or only slightly tinged purple. The outer bract is 1½ to 2 times longer than the inner bract. The margins are thin, membranous, and translucent or transparent. The margin of the outer bract is distinct all the way to the base.

The flowers are ½ to 1 wide. They are borne on thin, thread-like stalks that are about as long as the spathes. They are drooping when in bud, becoming erect when in flower. Each flower has 3 petals, 3 petal-like sepals (6 tepals), 3 stamens, and 3 styles. The tepals are spreading, inversely lance-shaped, and ¼ to ½ long. They are rounded to notched at the tip with a bristle-like extension at the tip. They are pale violet, light blue, or white and are yellow at the base. The stamens have white filaments and yellow anthers. The filaments are fused for most of their length around the styles. The styles extend beyond the anthers.

The fruit is an egg-shaped, to 3 16 long, light to dark brown capsule with many seeds.

 
Similar
Species

Mountain blue-eyed grass (Sisyrinchium montanum var. montanum) spathe is often strongly tinged purple. The margins of the outer spathe bract are fused for 1 32 to ¼ at the base. The flowers are bluish-violet.

Narrow-leaved blue-eyed-grass (Sisyrinchium angustifolium) leaves and stems are not glaucous. There may be 2 to 4 stalked flower clusters on the stem, causing the stem to appear branched.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 24, 28.

Comments

Misnomer
Contrary to its common name, this plant is not a grass.


Taxonomy

Family:

Iridaceae (iris)

 

Subfamily:

Iridoideae

 

Tribe:

Sisyrinchieae

 
Synonyms

Sisyrinchium campestre var. kansanum

Sisyrinchium flaviflorum

Sisyrinchium kansanum

 
Common
Names

prairie blue-eyed grass

prairie blueeyed grass


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

cyme

A branched, flat-topped or convex flower cluster in which the terminal flower opens first and the outermost flowers open last.

 

filament

On plants: The thread-like stalk of a stamen which supports the anther. On Lepidoptera: One of a pair of long, thin, fleshy extensions extending from the thorax, and sometimes also from the abdomen, of a caterpillar.

 

glaucous

Pale green or bluish gray due to a whitish, powdery or waxy film, as on a plum or a grape.

 

linear

Long, straight, and narrow, with more or less parallel sides, like a blade of grass.

 

spathe

One or two large bracts that subtend, hood, or sometimes envelope a flower or flower cluster, as with a Jack-in-the-Pulpit.

 

tepal

Refers to both the petals and the sepals of a flower when they are similar in appearance and difficult to tell apart. Tepals are common in lilies and tulips.

 

wing

A thin, flat, membranous, usually transparent appendage on the margin of a structure.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

Bill Reynolds


  prairie blue-eyed grass    

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  prairie blue-eyed grass    
       

Inflorescence

  prairie blue-eyed grass   prairie blue-eyed grass
       

Flower

  prairie blue-eyed grass   prairie blue-eyed grass
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.