slender beardtongue

(Penstemon gracilis var. gracilis)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

slender beardtongue

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

UPL - Obligate upland

Northcentral & Northeast

UPL - Obligate upland

Nativity

Native

 
Occurrence

 

 
Habitat

Dry. Prairies, woods. Full to partial sun.

 
Flowering

May to September

     
Flower Color

Pale purple

     
Height

8 to 24

     

Identification

 

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 24, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Plantaginaceae (plantain)

 

Tribe:

Cheloneae

 
Synonyms

Penstemon glaucus

Penstemon gracilis var. gracilis

Penstemon gracilis ssp. wisconsinensis

Penstemon gracilis var. wisconsinensis

Penstemon wisconsinensis

 
Common
Names

lilac beardtongue

lilac penstemon

slender beard tongue

slender beard-tongue

slender beardtongue

slender penstemon


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

Bill Reynolds


  slender beardtongue    

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  slender beardtongue   slender beardtongue
       
  slender beardtongue    
       

Inflorescence

  slender beardtongue   slender beardtongue
       
  slender beardtongue   slender beardtongue
       

Flowers

  slender beardtongue   slender beardtongue
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

Bill Reynolds
6/24/2017

Location: Pennington Co MN

slender beardtongue


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.