nodding bur marigold

(Bidens cernua)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

nodding bur marigold

NatureServe

N5? - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

OBL - Obligate wetland

Midwest

OBL - Obligate wetland

Northcentral & Northeast

OBL - Obligate wetland

Nativity

Native

 
Occurrence

 

 
Habitat

Wet. Meadows, marshes, swamps, bogs, river banks, roadside ditches. Full to partial sun.

 
Flowering

August to October

     
Flower Color

Yellow ray florets, yellow disk florets

     
Height

4 to 40

     

Identification

The leaves are simple, toothed, stalkless, joined at the base.

There are 7–10 leafy bracts below each flower head. The flower heads usually have 8 short ray florets but these ray florets may be missing. They are erect at first but nod when they age.

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Asteraceae (aster)

 

Subfamily:

Asteroideae

 

Supertribe:

Helianthodae

 

Tribe:

Coreopsideae

 
Synonyms

Bidens cernua var. dentata

Bidens cernua var. elliptica

Bidens cernua var. integra

Bidens cernua var. minima

Bidens cernua var. oligodonta

Bidens cernua var. radiata

Bidens filamentosa

Bidens glaucescens

Bidens gracilenta

Bidens minima

Bidens prionophylla

 
Common
Names

bur marigold

nodding beggartick

nodding beggarticks

nodding bur marigold

nodding burmarigold

nodding burr-marigold

sticktight


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  nodding bur marigold   nodding bur marigold
       

Inflorescence

  nodding bur marigold   nodding bur marigold
       
  nodding bur marigold    
       

Flower Head

  nodding bur marigold   nodding bur marigold
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Bidens cernua (Nodding Beggar-ticks)
Allen Chartier
 
  Bidens cernua (Nodding Beggar-ticks)  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Bidens Stuck On You at Ion Exchange
Ionxchange
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Oct 29, 2011

Earthyman harvests Bidens - Bidens cernua in Ion Exchange wetland near Lansing Iowa http://www.ionxchange.com

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.