polished lady beetle

(Cycloneda munda)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

polished lady beetle

 

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common

Flight/Season

Spring and summer

Habitat

 

Size

Total Length: to ¼ (3.7 to 5.7 mm)

          Photo by Alfredo Colon

Identification

Polished lady beetle is a small ladybird beetle. It occurs in most of North America from southern Canada to northern Mexico. It is common in the east, including the eastern half of Minnesota, less common in the Great Plains, uncommon in the arid southwest.

The body is almost round, very convex, to ¼ (3.7 to 5.7 mm) long, and (3.1 to 4.2 mm) wide.

The head is shallowly inserted into the thorax, but is visible from above. The top of the head (vertex) and the compound eyes are black. The orbital groove, on the face bordering the compound eye, is white. On the male, the face is white. On the female, it is black.

The upper thoracic plate (pronotum) is convex, wider than long, and distinctly margined on the sides. It is mostly black with white front and lateral margins. On each side near the head there is an outward-curved white mark that, together with the curved white lateral margin, forms a ring that is not completely closed. There is also a short white line in the middle that merges with the front white margin. The surface of the pronotum is leathery, covered with minute cracks, and dull, not shiny. The exoskeletal plate between the wing bases (scutellum), is small, triangular, and black. On the underside of the thorax, the rear margin of the first segment (prosternum) is rounded, not protruding, and the front margin of the second segment (mesosternum) is truncate, not deeply notched.

The hardened wing covers (elytra) are reddish-orange and entirely free of spots. They completely cover the abdomen. The outer margins are weakly extended horizontally. The surface does not have grooves or rows of punctures. Rare individuals will have one or more black spots, but these are not arranged symmetrically. They are due to damage to the developing pupa.

The legs are light yellowish-brown. The fourth segment (tibia) on the middle and hind legs have two spurs at the tip. The last part of each leg (tarsus), corresponding to the foot, has four segments, but the third segment is very short and tucked within the extended lobes of the second segment, making the leg appear to have only three segments. The tip of the last tarsal segment on the middle and hind legs has a pair of claws. Each claw has a large tooth at the base that is nearly square with rounded corners.

 
Similar
Species

 


Larval Food

 

 
Adult Food

Aphids

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 7, 24, 27, 29, 30.


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Order:

Coleoptera (beetles)

 

Suborder:

Polyphaga (water, rove, scarab, longhorn, leaf and snout beetles)

 

Infraorder:

Cucujiformia

 

Superfamily:

Cucujoidea

 

Family:

Coccinellidae (ladybird beetles)

 

Subfamily:

Coccinellinae

 

Tribe:

Coccinellini

 
Subordinate Taxa

 

 
Synonyms

Coccinella sanguinea var. munda

Cycloneda sanguinea var. munda

 
Common
Names

immaculate lady beetle

polished lady beetle


 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Elytra

The hardened forewings on an insect used to protect the fragile hindwings, which are used for flying, in beetles and true bugs. Singular: elytrum.

 

Pronotum

The saddle-shaped, exoskeletal plate on the upper side of the first segment of the thorax of an insect.

 

Scutellum

The exoskeletal plate covering the rearward (posterior) part of the middle segment of the thorax in some insects. In Coleoptera, Hemiptera, and Homoptera, the dorsal, often triangular plate behind the pronotum and between the bases of the front wings. In Diptera, the exoskeletal plate between the abdomen and the thorax.

 

Tarsus

The last two to five subdivisions of an insect’s leg, attached to the tibia; the foot. Plural: tarsi.

 

Tibia

The fourth segment of an insect leg, after the femur and before the tarsus (foot).

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this insect.

Alfredo Colon


  polished lady beetle    

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
  polished lady beetle    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Polished Lady Beetle (Cycloneda munda)
Bill Keim
 
  Polished Lady Beetle (Cycloneda munda)  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this insect.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Polished Lady Beetle eating, cleaning, and exposing wings (Cycloneda munda)
Nature in Motion
 
   
 
About

ublished on Oct 23, 2016

Adults and larvae feed on those pesky aphids. Guest appearances by an Ambush Bug and an Assassin Bug.

Coleoptera (Beetles) » Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles) » Series Cucujiformia » Coccinelloidea » Coccinellid group » Coccinellidae (Lady Beetles) » Coccinellinae » Cycloneda (Spotless Lady Beetles) » Cycloneda munda (Polished Lady Beetle)

Music: Sleeping Sheep

 
     
  Polished Lady Beetle (Coccinellidae: Cycloneda munda) on Leaf
Carl Barrentine
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 3, 2010

Photographed at Grand Forks, North Dakota (02 June 2010). I've observed several unspotted Cyconeda lady beetles this week.

 
     
  Polished Lady Beetle (Coccinellidae: Cycloneda munda) on Leaf
Carl Barrentine
 
   
 
About

Published on Aug 7, 2010

An very small specimen, I think. Photographed at Itasca State Park, Minnesota (06 August 2010).

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Report a sighting of this insect.

Alfredo Colon
7/17/2018

Location: Woodbury, Minnesota

polished lady beetle


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.