tall bellflower

(Campanulastrum americanum)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

tall bellflower

NatureServe

N5? - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FAC - Facultative

Midwest

FAC - Facultative

Northcentral & Northeast

FAC - Facultative

Nativity

Native

 
Occurrence

Locally common

 
Habitat

Moist. Wood borders, open woods, stream banks.

 
Flowering

July to September

     
Flower Color

Blue with a white central ring

     
Height

3 to 6

     

Identification

This is a 3 to 6 tall, erect, winter-annual or biennial forb that rises from a taproot.

The stems are erect, stout, more or less hairy, unbranched or sometimes branched above the middle. When broken or cut they exude a milky sap.

The leaves are alternate, thin, lance-shaped to oblong egg-shaped, 3 to 6 long, and ½ to 2 wide. They taper at the base and are attached to the stem by a short leaf stalk or no stalk at all. They taper gradually at the tip to a point with concave sides along the tip. The margins are toothed and have a fringe of short hairs. The upper and lower surfaces are sparsely hairy.

The inflorescence is a 4 to 16 spike of many flowers at the ends of the stems. The lower bracts on the spike are leaf-like, the upper bracts are much smaller. The flowers are in clusters of 1 to 3 in the axils of the bracts.

The flowers are ¾ to 1 wide, flat, and circular, with 5 blue petals. The petals are fused at the base into a tube, then separated into 5 widely spreading lobes. They are whitish near the throat, giving an overall appearance of white central ring. The petal lobes are egg-shaped and have wavy margins. The style is blue, as dark or darker than the petals, protrudes well beyond the petals, bends downward, then curves upward. At the end of the style is a white stigma with 3 widely spreading lobes.

The fruit is a cylinder-shaped, ¼ to ½ long, hairless, 3-chambered capsule with many seeds.

 
Similar
Species

The widely spreading lobes and inner pale ring of this bellflower make it easy to identify. Other bellflowers in Minnesota have bell-shaped flowers.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 24, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Campanulaceae (bellflower)

 

Subfamily:

Campanuloideae

 
Synonyms

Campanula acuminata

Campanula americana

Campanula americana f. albiflora

Campanula americana f. tubuliflora

Campanula americana var. illinoensis

Campanula americana var. subulata

Campanula asteroides

Campanula illinoensis

Specularia americana

 
Common
Names

American bellflower

tall bellflower


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

axil

The upper angle where the leaf stalk meets the stem.

 

bract

Modified leaf at the base of a flower stalk or flower cluster.

 

winter-annual

A plant whose seeds germinate in late summer or fall and that flowers and fruits in the spring or summer of the following year, and then dies.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

Kirk Nelson


  tall bellflower   tall bellflower

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  tall bellflower   tall bellflower
       

Inflorescence

  tall bellflower   tall bellflower
       

Flowers

  tall bellflower   tall bellflower
       

Flower

  tall bellflower   tall bellflower
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Campanulastrum americanum (Tall Bellflower)
Allen Chartier
 
  Campanulastrum americanum (Tall Bellflower)  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Tall Bellflower
A Celebration of Life
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jul 24, 2009

Blue star shaped blooms. pollinater plant

 
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.