purple giant hyssop

(Agastache scrophulariifolia)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

purple giant hyssop

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Dry. Upland woods and thickets. Partial sunlight.

Flowering

August to September

     
Flower Color

White or pale pink to purple

     
Height

36 to 60

     

Identification

This is a 36 to 60 tall, erect, late-flowering perennial forb that rises from a rhizome.

The stems are erect, obtusely 4-angled, diamond-shaped in cross section, and branched above the middle. They are usually tinged purple. They have a sparse to dense covering of short, soft, downward-curved hairs along the ridges.

The leaves are opposite, mostly thin, egg-shaped to oblong egg-shaped, 2 to 5 long, and up to 2 wide. Lower leaves are on leaf stalks up to 2 long. The leaf stalks are usually covered with short, soft hairs, sometimes covered with long, soft, shaggy, unmatted hairs. The leaves become only slightly smaller and the leaf stalks only slightly shorter as they ascend the stem. Lower leaf blades are rounded to almost heart-shaped at the base and tapered to a point at the tip with straight or concave sides along the tip. Upper leaf blades are tapered at the base. The upper leaf surface is green and either hairless or covered with short, soft hairs. The lower surface is green, not white, and may be hairless or covered with long, soft, shaggy, unmatted hairs. The margins are coarsely toothed with sharp, forward-pointing teeth. The leaves emit a strong, anise-like odor when crushed.

The inflorescence is a dense spike at the end of the stems and branches. The spikes are usually continuous, sometimes interrupted, up to 6 long, and to ¾ wide, including the corollas. The flowers are arranged in dense whorls that are subtended by hairless, broadly egg-shaped, abruptly tapered, inconspicuous bracts.

The individual flowers are about ½ long. There are 5 green sepals fused onto a ¼ to long calyx tube with 5 lance-shaped or triangular lobes. The calyx is hairless. There are 5 petals fused into a funnel-shaped corolla tube with a 2-lobed upper lip and a 3-lobed lower lip. The corolla is often white, sometimes pale pink to purple, and extends well beyond the calyx. There are 4 stamens with purple anthers that protrude well beyond the corolla. The sepals that remain on the spike after the corollas have dropped off are green or whitish, not purple.

The fruit is a more or less 3-sided nutlet.

 
Similar
Species

Blue giant hyssop (Agastache foeniculum) is a much shorter plant, reaching only 36 in height at maturity. The underside of the leaf is whitish due to a covering of microscopic white hairs. The flowers are blue. The sepals that remain on the spike after the corollas have dropped off are purple.


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Lamiaceae (mint)

 

Subfamily:

Nepetoideae

 

Tribe:

Mentheae

 

Subtribe:

Nepetinae

 
Synonyms

Agastache scrophulariifolia var. mollis

Lophanthus scrophulariaefolius

 
Common
Names

figwort giant-hyssop

purple giant hyssop

purple giant-hyssop


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

bract

Modified leaf at the base of a flower stalk or flower cluster.

 

calyx

The group of outer floral leaves (sepals) below the petals, occasionally forming a tube.

 

corolla

A collective name for all of the petals of a flower.

 

rhizome

A horizontal, usually underground stem. It serves as a reproductive structure, producing roots below and shoots above at the nodes.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  purple giant hyssop    
       

Inflorescence

  purple giant hyssop   purple giant hyssop
       
  purple giant hyssop    
       

Leaves

  purple giant hyssop    
       

Stem

  purple giant hyssop    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Plant 27
Derelict Drifter
 
   
 
About

Published on Aug 20, 2012

This looks like it may be a Agastache scrophulariifolia. I'm not sure though.

 
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.