Pennsylvania smartweed

(Persicaria pensylvanica)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

Pennsylvania smartweed

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACW - Facultative wetland

Midwest

FACW - Facultative wetland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACW - Facultative wetland

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

Common

Habitat

Wet to moist. Prairies, swamps, marsh edges, roadsides, railroads, disturbed sites. Full or partial sun.

Flowering

July to September

     
Flower Color

White to pink

     
Height

24 to 72

     

Identification

The leaves may have a faint, dark, chevron-shaped mark in the middle of the blade. The flowers are usually pink, but may also be white. The membrane sheathing each node (ocrea) is not fringed at the tip. The flowers always have 5 tepals.

 
Similar
Species

Spotted lady’s thumb (Persicaria maculosa) always has a dark spot in the middle of the leaf blade. The ocrea is fringed with bristles at the tip. The flowers may have 4 or 4 tepals.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Polygonaceae (buckwheat)

 

Subfamily:

Polygonoideae

 

Tribe:

Polygoneae

 
Synonyms

Persicaria bicornis

Persicaria longistyla

Persicaria mississippiensis

Persicaria pensylvanica var. dura

Polygonum bicorne

Polygonum longistylum

Polygonum longistylum var. omissum

Polygonum mexicanum

 

Polygonum mississippiense

Polygonum mississippiense var. interius

Polygonum pensylvanicum var. durum

Polygonum pensylvanicum var. eglandulosum

Polygonum pensylvanicum var. genuinum

Polygonum pensylvanicum var. laevigatum

Polygonum pensylvanicum var. rosiflorum

 
Common
Names

Pennsylvania smartweed

pink knotweed

pinkweed

pinweed


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  Pennsylvania smartweed    
       

Inflorescence

  Pennsylvania smartweed   Pennsylvania smartweed
       
  Pennsylvania smartweed    
       

Leaves

  Pennsylvania smartweed   Pennsylvania smartweed
       

Compare Pennsylvania smartweed on the left with curlytop knotweed on the right

  Pennsylvania smartweed    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Persicaria pensylvanica (Pinkweed)
Allen Chartier
 
  Persicaria pensylvanica (Pinkweed)  
     
  Polygonum pensylvanicum PINKWEED
Frank Mayfield
 
  Polygonum pensylvanicum PINKWEED  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Weed of the Week #792 - Pennsylvania Smartweed (Air Date 6/9/13)
AgPhD's channel
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 18, 2013

It's our Weed of the Week, Pennsylvania Smartweed.

 
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.