purple-stem beggarticks

(Bidens connata)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

purple-stem beggarticks

NatureServe

N5? - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

Common

Habitat

Wet to moist. Marshes, wetland edges, streambanks, ditches, disturbed areas. Full sun to partial shade.

Flowering

August to October

Photo by Bill Reynolds
Flower Color

Pale yellow to orange

 
Height

10 to 60

 

Identification

This is a 10 to 60 tall, erect, annual forb that rises on a single stem from a shallow branching taproot. It occasionally forms colonies.

The stems are erect and usually branched. In cross section they appear round or very weakly 4- or 5-angled. They are green and often tinged with purple, sometimes all or mostly purple. They are hairless or nearly hairless.

Leaves are opposite, elliptic to lance-shaped, 1½ to 4 long, and to 13 16 wide. They are on more or less winged, 3 16 to long or longer leaf stalks. They are wedge shaped at the base and taper gradually to a narrow point at the tip. They are usually unlobed and undivided. Sometimes the larger lower leaves are pinnately divided into 3 or 5 lobes, sometimes into 3 or 5 leaflets. The leaflets of divided leaves are not stalked. The upper and lower surfaces are usually hairless, sometimes sparsely to moderately covered with fine, short hairs. The margins are toothed with coarse, sharp, forward pointing teeth. The leaves often turn purple or purplish in the fall.

The inflorescence is a solitary flower head or a loose, open cluster of 2 or 3 flower heads at the end of the stem and branches. Each flower head is erect on a stalk that is usually to 1 long, sometimes up to 3 long or longer. The heads remain erect in fruit.

At the base of the flower head there are 2 dissimilar series of modified leaves (bracts): an outer series of 4 to 9 conspicuous, more or less leaf-like bracts; and an inner series of 7 or 8 inconspicuous, scale-like bracts. The outer bracts are green, spreading, and free (not fused) at the base. They may be lance-shaped, inversely lance-shaped, linear, oblong, or spoon-shaped. They are to 1 long and are hairy near the base, at least on the lower surface, hairless near the tip. The margins may be finely toothed or untoothed and usually have a fringe of spreading hairs. The inner bracts are yellowish-brown or yellowish-green and usually tinged with purple at the tip. They are 3 16 to ½ long and elliptic to oblong or egg-shaped. The margins are thin, papery, and translucent.

The flower heads are to ¾ in diameter. There are 20 to 40 or more disk florets and usually no ray florets. Sometimes there are 1 to 5 or more yellow, to 5 16 long ray florets. The disk florets are yellow to orangish-yellow.

The fruit is a dark brown to purplish-black dry seed capsule (cypsela). The cypsela is linear to narrowly wedge-shaped, to 5 16 long, and somewhat 3 or 4 angled in cross section. There are usually 2 to 4 stiff, barbed, bristle-like appendages (awns) at the tip, often 2 longer outer awns and 2 shorter inner awns. The awns sometimes become detached.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Pests and Diseases

dodder (Cuscuta spp.)


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 24, 28.


Comments

Taxonomy
Some authorities, including NCBI34 and GRIN38, include this species in the species complex three-lobe beggarticks (Bidens tripartita).


Taxonomy

Family:

Asteraceae (aster)

 

Subfamily:

Asteroideae

 

Tribe:

Coreopsideae

 
Synonyms

Bidens connata var. ambiversa

Bidens connata var. anomala

Bidens connata var. fallax

Bidens connata var. gracilipes

 

Bidens connata var. inundata

Bidens connata var. petiolata

Bidens connata var. pinnata

Bidens connata var. submutica

 
Common
Names

purplestem beggarticks

purple-stem beggarticks

purple-stemmed tickseed


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

awn

A stiff, bristle-like appendage at the tip of the glume, lemma, or palea of grass florets.

 

bract

Modified leaf at the base of a flower stalk or flower cluster.

 

cypsela

A dry, one-chambered, single-seeded seed capsule, formed from a single carpel, with the seed attached to the membranous outer layer (wall) only by the seed stalk; the wall, formed from the wall of the inferior ovary and also from other tissues derived from the receptacle or hypanthium, does not split open at maturity, but relies on decay or predation to release the contents.

 

linear

Long, straight, and narrow, with more or less parallel sides, like a blade of grass.

 

winged leaf stalk

A leaf stalk with a leaf-like or membrane-like extension along both sides.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

Bill Reynolds


  purple-stem beggarticks   purple-stem beggarticks

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
  purple-stem beggarticks   purple-stem beggarticks
       
  purple-stem beggarticks    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Purple-stemmed Beggarticks (Bidens Connata) - 2012-08-29
W3stlander
 
   
 
About

Published on Sep 3, 2012

Purple-stemmed Beggarticks (Bidens Connata) is a species of flowering plant in the family Asteraceae. It belongs to the genus Bidens

Other names: Purple-stemmed Swamp Beggarticks, Connate Beggarticks, London Bur-marigold, Southern Tickseed

--------------

Smal tandzaad (Bidens connata) is een eenjarige plant in de composietenfamilie (Asteraceae) en behoort tot het geslacht tandzaad (Bidens).

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

Bill Reynolds
9/5/2014

Location: Pennington Co., MN

 

purple-stem beggarticks


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.