twice-stabbed stink bug

(Cosmopepla lintneriana)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

twice-stabbed stink bug

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common

Flight/Season

Early spring to early late fall

Habitat

 

Size

Total Length: to ¼


Identification

This is a small black and red stink bug.

The body is black and roughly shield-shaped (broad-shouldered).

The upper plate covering the first segment of the thorax (pronotum) is black with bright red markings, including a band from side to side, a stripe on the midline, and thin borders on the sides. The plate covering the third segment of the thorax (scutellum) is large and triangular, but it is not longer than the thickened part of the forewing, and does not reach the tip of the abdomen. It is black with two distinct red spots on the margin near the end (apex). These spots are most likely the origin of this insect’s common name twice-stabbed stink bug.

The abdomen is black with a narrow red border. Some or all of the markings on some individuals show little or no red, revealing the tan or beige base coloration. The border of the abdomen often lacks red pigmentation.

The forewings are thickened and black at the base, membraneous and clear at the tip.

The head is black. The antennae have 5 segments.

The fourth leg segment (tibia) has no spines.

 
Similar
Species

 


Larval Food

 

 
Adult Food

Plant juices

 
Life Cycle

The female lays a mass of eggs on the underside of a leaf. The eggs hatch in 1 to 2 weeks.

Adults overwinter on the ground under leaf litter. They become active when the ground warms in the spring.

 
Behavior

Like all stink bugs, it releases a foul odor when threatened.


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 7, 27, 29, 30.


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Order:

Hemiptera (true bugs, cicadas, hoppers, aphids and allies)

 

No Rank:

Euhemiptera

 

No Rank:

Neohemiptera

 

No Rank:

Prosorrhyncha

 

Suborder:

Heteroptera (true bugs)

 

No Rank:

Euheteroptera

 

No Rank:

Neoheteroptera

 

No Rank:

Panheteroptera

 

Infraorder:

Pentatomomorpha

 

Superfamily:

Pentatomoidea

 

Family:

Pentatomidae (stink bugs)

 

Subfamily:

Pentatominae

 

Tribe:

Carpocorini

 
Synonyms

Cimex carnifex

Cosmopepla bimaculata

Cosmopepla carnifex

Pentatoma bimaculata

 
Common
Names

twice-stabbed stink bug

two-spotted stink bug

wee harlequin bug


 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Pronotum

The saddle-shaped, exoskeletal plate on the upper side of the first segment of the thorax of an insect.

 

Scutellum

The exoskeletal plate covering the rearward (posterior) part of the middle segment of the thorax in some insects. In Coleoptera, Hemiptera, and Homoptera, the dorsal, often triangular plate behind the pronotum and between the bases of the front wings. In Diptera, the exoskeletal plate between the abdomen and the thorax.

 

Tibia

The fourth segment of an insect leg, after the femur and before the tarsus (foot).

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this insect.

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
  twice-stabbed stink bug    
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Twice-stabbed Stink Bug (Cosmopepla lintneriana)
Bill Keim
 
  Twice-stabbed Stink Bug (Cosmopepla lintneriana)  
     
  Twice-stabbed Stink Bug (Cosmopepla lintneriana)
Andree Reno Sanborn
 
  Twice-stabbed Stink Bug (Cosmopepla lintneriana)  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this insect.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Twice-stabbed Stink Bug (Pentatomidae: Cosmopepla linteriana) on Leaf
Carl Barrentine
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 5, 2010

Photographed at Turtle River State Park, North Dakota (04 June 2010).

 
     
  Twice-stabbed Stink Bug (Pentatomidae: Cosmopepla linteriana) on Grassblade
Carl Barrentine
 
   
 
About

Published on May 26, 2010

Photographed near Fisher, Minnesota (26 May 2010).

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this insect.

Melissa Mccalley
6/17/2018

Location: Lester Prairie, MN


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2018 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.