smooth sawgrass

(Cladium mariscoides)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

 

No image available

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

S3 - Vulnerable

Minnesota

Special Concern

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

OBL - Obligate wetland

Midwest

OBL - Obligate wetland

Northcentral & Northeast

OBL - Obligate wetland

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

Rare

Habitat

Wet. Fens, lake shores. Full sun.

Flowering

Mid-June to mid-August

     
Height

12 to 40

     

Identification

The leaves are very narrow, 1 32 to wide. The upper portion is folded inward and round in cross section. The lower portion is flat. The inflorescence is a terminal umbel and one or two unbels from leaf axils. The panicles are twice branched but not three times branched. The flowering spikelets are in groups of 3 to 5 and are reddish or reddish-brown.

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 28, 29.


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Cyperaceae (sedge)

 

Subfamily:

Cyperoideae

 

Tribe:

Schoeneae

 
Synonyms

Mariscus mariscoides

 
Common
Names

smooth saw-grass

smooth sawgrass

twig-rush

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Report a sighting of this plant.


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.