calico aster

(Symphyotrichum lateriflorum)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

 

No image available

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACW - Facultative wetland

Midwest

FACW - Facultative wetland

Northcentral & Northeast

FAC - Facultative

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

 

NatureServe

 

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACW - Facultative wetland

Midwest

FACW - Facultative wetland

Northcentral & Northeast

FAC - Facultative


Identification

See Subordinate Taxa (below) for identifying information.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Asteraceae (aster)

 

Subfamily:

Asteroideae

 

Supertribe:

Asterodae

 

Tribe:

Astereae (aster)

 

No Rank:

North American clade

 
Subordinate Taxa

calico aster (Symphyotrichum lateriflorum var. angustifolium)

calico aster (Symphyotrichum lateriflorum var. flagellare)

calico aster (Symphyotrichum lateriflorum var. horizontale)

calico aster (Symphyotrichum lateriflorum var. lateriflorum)

calico aster (Symphyotrichum lateriflorum var. spatelliforme)

calico aster (Symphyotrichum lateriflorum var. tenuipes)

 
Synonyms

Aster lateriflorus

 
Common
Names

calico aster

farewell Summer

goblet aster

side-flowering aster


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Calico Aster (Symphyotrichum lateriflorum)
Andree Reno Sanborn
 
  Calico Aster (Symphyotrichum lateriflorum)  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Calico Aster
adamitshelanu
 
   
 
About

Published on Oct 20, 2012

Calico Aster ( Aster lateriflorus / Symphyotrichum lateriflorum )

Uncle Steve is fishing in Cabe Lands Access of the Eno River State Park in Orange County, North Carolina.

He observes this beautiful little flowering plant.

Date: 06 OCTOBER 2012

[vado sansa avidemux audacity inkscape]

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.