spotted Joe Pye weed

(Eutrochium maculatum)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

spotted Joe Pye weed

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

OBL - Obligate wetland

Midwest

OBL - Obligate wetland

Northcentral & Northeast

OBL - Obligate wetland

   
   
 

 


Identification

See Subordinate Taxa (below) for identifying information.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

Taxonomy
A search for information on Joe Pye weeds from “authoritative” sources can cause some confusion regarding the plant’s genus. Originally, Joe Pye weeds were assigned to the genus Eupatorium. In 1836 a French botanist (Rafinesque) separated Joe Pye weeds from that genus and proposed assigning them to the genus Eutrochium. Unaware of Rafinesque’s work, in 1970 researchers at the Smithsonian Institution (King and Robinson) proposed the genus Eupatoriadelphus for Joe Pye weeds, and it was widely adopted. In 1987, further study by the same researchers convinced them to return Joe Pye weeds to Eupatorium. In 1999 and 2000, DNA studies at the University of Tennessee (Schilling) concluded yet again that Joe Pye weeds did not belong to Eupatorium, and they were returned to the genus Eupatoriadelphus. In 2004, a contributer to the Flora of North America (Lamont), recognizing the precedence of earlier-established names, transfered the species to Eutrochium. All three names for the genus are in currently use.


Taxonomy

Family:

Asteraceae (aster)

 

Subfamily:

Asteroideae

 

Supertribe:

Helianthodae

 

Tribe:

Eupatorieae

 

Subtribe:

Eupatoriinae

 
Subordinate Taxa

spotted Joe Pye weed (Eutrochium maculatum var. bruneri)

spotted Joe Pye weed (Eutrochium maculatum var. foliosum)

spotted Joe Pye weed (Eutrochium maculatum var. maculatum)

 
Synonyms

Eupatoriadelphus maculatus

Eupatorium maculatum

Eupatorium purpureum ssp. maculatum

Eupatorium purpureum var. maculatum

Eupatorium trifoliatum var. maculatum

 
Common
Names

spotted Joe Pye weed

spotted Joe-pye-weed

spotted joepyeweed

spotted trumpetweed


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

spotted Joe Pye weed (Eutrochium maculatum var. bruneri)

  spotted Joe Pye weed (bruneri)   spotted Joe Pye weed (bruneri)
       

Variety Undetermined

  spotted Joe Pye weed   spotted Joe Pye weed
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Spotted Joe Pye Weed
DianesDigitals
 
  Spotted Joe Pye Weed  
 
About

Copyright DianesDigitals

 
     
  Spotted Joe Pye-weed (Eupotorium maculatum)
Andree Reno Sanborn
 
  Spotted Joe Pye-weed (Eupotorium maculatum)  
     
  Spotted Joe-Pye Weed (Eutrochium maculatum)
Bill Keim
 
  Spotted Joe-Pye Weed (Eutrochium maculatum)  
     
  Eutrochium maculatum (Joe-Pye Weed)
Allen Chartier
 
  Eutrochium maculatum (Joe-Pye Weed)  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Eupatorium Joe Pye weed
QuipTV
 
   
 
About

Published on Sep 21, 2012

Eupatorium Joe Pye weed
Zone 4-8
Scientific Name : Eupatorium maculatum
Common Name : Joe-pye weed
Hardiness Degree : -30°F (-34.4°C)
Blooming Season : Autumn, Late Summer
Plant Habit : Mounded, Upright
Characteristics : Heat Tolerant, Shade Tolerant, Low Maintenance
Water : Medium
Fertilize : Once a month
Spacing : 28 - 34" (71 - 86cm)
Height : 68 - 72" (173 - 183cm)
Width : 26 - 30" (66 - 76cm)
Exposure : Partial Sun

 
     
  Great Spangled Fritillary August 31, 2013
Don Gagnon
 
   
 
About

Published on Sep 2, 2013

Great Spangled Fritillary (Speyeria cybele) Nectaring Joe-Pye Weed (Eupatorium maculatum), Sherborn Power Line, near Fessenden Field, Western Avenue, Sherborn, Massachusetts, Saturday morning, August 31, 2013, 11:03 AM / 11:44 AM - Canon PowerShot SX50 HS MVI_44363 / MVI_44386; 37 min.

 
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.