banded argiope

(Argiope trifasciata)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

 

banded argiope

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common and widespread

Season

Late August to the first freeze

Habitat

Open, sunny areas with tall plants

Size

Female Body length: to 1

 

Identification

This is a medium-large orb weaver spider.

 
Similar
Species

 


Food

 

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 7, 29, 30.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Order:

Araneae (spiders)

 

Suborder:

Araneomorphae

 

No Rank:

Entelegynae (eight-eyed spiders)

 

No Rank:

Orbicularia

 

Superfamily:

Araneoidea

 

Family:

Araneidae (orb weavers)

 
Synonyms

Aranea fastuosa
Aranea trifasciata
Argiope argyraspis
Argiope aurelia
Argiope avara
Argiope fasciata
Argiope fastuosa
Argiope hentzi
Argiope mauricia
Argiope plana
Argiope pradhani
Argiope simplex
Argiope sticticalis
Argiope transversa
Argyropes indecissa
Austrargiope plana

  Brachygea platycephala
Epeira argyraspides
Epeira aurelia
Epeira fasciata
Epeira fastuosa
Epeira flavipes
Epeira latreilla
Epeira latreillana
Epeira mauricia
Epeira mauritia
Epeira nephoda
Epeira webbii
Metargiope trifasciata
Metargyope trifasciata
Nephila aurelia
 
Common
Names

banded argiope

banded garden spider

banded garden orb weaver


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this arachnid.

 

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Dorsal View

  banded argiope   banded argiope
       
  banded argiope    
       

Ventral View

  banded argiope   banded argiope
       
  banded argiope   banded argiope
       

Lateral View

  banded argiope   banded argiope
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Argiope trifasciata (Banded Argiope)
Allen Chartier
 
  Argiope trifasciata (Banded Argiope)  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this arachnid.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Banded Garden Spider with Praying Mantis victim
Carol Snow Milne
 
   
 
About

Published on Sep 14, 2012

Banded Garden Spider (Argiope trifasciata) abdomen size: 1 inch, with small live Praying Mantis. Poconos, PA

 
     
  Banded Argiope Spider Weaving Web
IloveSPIDERZ
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Nov 8, 2009

This is a video of a common Argiope Trifasciata spinning a web.

Thanks for watching, please subscribe!!

 
     
  Argiope trifasciata liando saltamontes
Duquelas Dobles
 
   
 
About

Published on Sep 19, 2013

No description available.

 
     
  Banded Garden Spider
Terry Sprague
 
   
 
About

Published on Sep 13, 2013

web weaving

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this arachnid.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.