tall buttercup

(Ranunculus acris)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

tall buttercup

NatureServe

N1? - Critically Imperiled

SNA - Not applicable

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACW - Facultative wetland

Midwest

FAC - Facultative

Northcentral & Northeast

FAC - Facultative

Nativity

Native to Europe, Asia, Greenland, and Alaska. Introduced and naturalized.

 
Occurrence

 

 
Habitat

Moist. Disturbed sites.

 
Flowering

May to October

     
Flower Color

Yellow

     
Height

10 to 40

     

Identification

 

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 22, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Ranunculaceae (buttercup)

 

Subfamily:

Ranunculoideae

 

Tribe:

Ranunculeae

 
Synonyms

Ranunculus acris ssp. friesianus

Ranunculus acris var. acris

Ranunculus acris var. frigidus

Ranunculus acris var. latisectus

Ranunculus acris var. stevenii

Lange Ranunculus acris ssp. strigulosus

Ranunculus acris var. typicus

Ranunculus acris var. villosus

Ranunculus boreanus

Ranunculus grandis

Ranunculus grandis var. austrokurilensis

 
Common
Names

meadow buttercup

tall buttercup


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  tall buttercup    
       

Flower

  tall buttercup    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Ranunculus acris
Susanne Wiik
 
  Ranunculus acris  
 
About

Smørblomst, engsoleie, meadow buttercup

 
     
  Meadow Buttercup
Wez Smith
 
  Meadow Buttercup  
 
About

Meadow Buttercup (Ranunculus acris).

 
     
  Ranunculus acris (Tall Buttercup)
Allen Chartier
 
  Ranunculus acris (Tall Buttercup)  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  MyNature Apps; Identifying Tall Buttercup, Ranunculus acris
MyNatureApps
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jun 11, 2011

How to identify Tall or Common Buttercup, Ranunculus acris also know as meadow buttercup. www.mynatureapps.com

 
     
  Common buttercup (Ranunculus acris) - 2012-05-27
W3stlander
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 3, 2013

Ranunculus acris is one of the more common buttercups across Europe and temperate Eurasia. Common names include meadow buttercup and tall buttercup.

-------------------

De scherpe boterbloem (Ranunculus acris) is een overblijvende plant uit de ranonkelfamilie (Ranunculaceae). Bloemkleur is geel, op de video een geel-witte variant.

 
     
  Ranunculus acris
miked1691's channel
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jun 5, 2009

Flowery meadow with buttercups

 
     
  Meadow Buttercups being Eaten by Beetles (Buprestidae, Anthaxia)
Wandering Sole TV
 
   
 
About

Published on Sep 10, 2012

Meadow buttercups (Ranunculus acris) near Perry Creek being eaten by beetles in the Buprestidae family, Anthaxia genus.

 
     
  Buttercups blowing in the wind
Compostanimal
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on May 20, 2009

Meadow Buttercups (Ranunculus acris) blown by a strong South Westerly wind.

 
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.