New York carpenter ant

(Camponotus novaeboracensis)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

New York carpenter ant

 

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common and widespread

Flight/Season

Early spring to late fall

Habitat

Moist woodlands

Size

Queen: 9 16 to 11 16

Worker (majors and minors): ¼ to

         
         
         
          Photo by Alfredo Colon

Identification

There are over 1,000 species of carpenter ants worldwide. New York carpenter ant is a large ant but only a medium-sized carpenter ant. It occurs from coast to coast across northern United States and southern Canada. In the United States it is most common from the northeast to the Great Lakes states.

Colonies can contain up to 2,000 individuals. They are found in woodlands and rural areas in rotting wood in stumps, deadfall, and old houses. They are active from the spring thaw the the fall frost.

Workers are ¼ to long. There are two sizes or castes; majors and minors. Minors are small and perform most of the everyday mundane tasks in the colony. They rarely if ever venture outside the nest. Majors are larger and are tasked with defending the colony and dealing with large food items.

The head is black and is sparsely covered with erect hairs. The surface is pitted with large and small punctures. The basal segment of each antennae (scape) is very long and is not covered with erect hairs except at the very tip. The distance from the base of the scape to the middle face plate (clypeus) is equal to or greater than the maximum width of the scape.

The thorax is dark reddish-brown. On newly emerged ants it is yellow or orange, darkening over time.

The abdomen consists of a large first segment (propodeum) that is fused to the thorax; a narrow waist-like second segment (petiole); and the bulbous remainder (gaster). The propodeum and petiole are dark reddish-brown. The gaster is black, shiny, and sparsely covered with short, erect, very fine, pale yellow or white hairs. The hairs are well-spaced and do not overlap adjacent hairs. When viewed in profile, the entire second segment of the body (mesosoma) consisting of the thorax and the propodeum, forms a continuous curve.

The legs are dark reddish-brown, the same color as the thorax or darker.

The males are similar but entirely black. The wings are mostly clear, lightly tinged yellowish-brown, and have yellow veins and stigma.

The queen is fat and has a small head (fully claustral). The wings are strongly tinged yellowish-brown and have yellow veins and stigma. It is otherwise similar to the worker.

 
Similar
Species

Eastern black carpenter ant (Camponotus pennsylvanicus) has a black thorax.


Larval Food

They excavate nests in decaying wood. They do not eat the wood but expel the sawdust-like debris (frass) from the nest.

 
Adult Food

Dead insects, aphid honeydew, and tree sap

 
Life Cycle

A colony will have only a single queen and can last up to ten years.

 
Behavior

They are active from the spring thaw the the fall frost, and mostly at night but also during the day. Mating flights take place in May and June. The entire colony becomes dormant (enters diapause) in the winter.


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 24, 27, 29, 30.


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Order:

Hymenoptera (ants, bees, wasps, and sawflies)

 

Suborder:

Apocrita (wasps, ants and bees)

 

No Rank:

Aculeata (ants, bees and stinging wasps)

 

Superfamily:

Formicoidea (ants)

 

Family:

Formicidae (ants)

 

Subfamily:

Formicinae

 

Tribe:

Camponotini

 

Genus:

Camponotus (carpenter ants)

 

Subgenus:

Camponotus

 
Synonyms

Camponotus noveboracensis

Formica novaeboracensis

 
Common
Names

New York carpenter ant


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Clypeus

On insects, a hardened plate on the face above the upper lip (labrum).

 

Gaster

The bulbous part of the abdomen of ants, bees, and wasps. In ants it usually begins at segment three.

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this insect.

Alfredo Colon


  New York carpenter ant    

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Carpenter Ant (Camponotus novaeboracensis)
Andree Reno Sanborn
 
  Carpenter Ant (Camponotus novaeboracensis)  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this insect.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Camponotus noveboracensis super major hatching
Kapowsin Ants
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 15, 2018

Today I captured a great video of a Camponotus noveboracensis super major hatching! I hope you enjoy!

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Report a sighting of this insect.

Alfredo Colon
7/9/2018

Location: Woodbury, Minnesota

New York carpenter ant


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.