sand-loving wasp

(Tachytes distinctus)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

sand-loving wasp (Tachytes distinctus)

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common and widespread

Flight/Season

July through September

Habitat

 

Size

5 16to ¾

         
         
         
         
          Photo by Bill Reynolds
 
Identification

This is a common, large, solitary, sand-loving wasp.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Larval Food

Paralyzed grasshoppers and katydids, especially short-horned grasshoppers

 
Adult Food

Flower nectar

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

It nests in the ground

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 24, 27, 29, 30.

 
Comments

No Common Name
Though common, this species has no common name. The common name of the genus Tachytes is sand-loving wasps, and is applied here for the sake of convenience.

Taxonomy
This species was formerly placed in the family Sphecidae. Most of the wasps in that family are now in the new family Crabronidae, the former family now restricted to what was formerly the subfamily Sphecinae. The family Crabronidae currently contains six subfamilies, more than 200 genera, and over 9,000 species. Eventually, all of the subspecies will probably be raised to family status.

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Hymenoptera (ants, bees, wasps, and sawflies)

 

Suborder:

Apocrita (wasps, ants and bees)

 

No Rank:

Aculeata

 

Superfamily:

Apoidea (apoid wasps, bees, sphecoid wasps)

 

Family:

Crabronidae

 

Subfamily:

Crabroninae (sand-loving wasps)

 

Tribe:

Larrini

 

Subtribe

Gastrosericina

 
Subordinate Taxa

Tachytes distinctus bimini

Tachytes distinctus distinctus

 
Synonyms

Larra fulvipes

Larrada fulvipes

Tachytes austrinus

Tachytes contractus

Tachytes elongatus

Tachytes fulvipes

Tachytes yucatanensis

 
Common
Names

no common name

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this insect.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Bill Reynolds
       

By observing the behavior of this wasp and the size of it's eyes, I am assuming the wasp is a male. He has taken over a freshly disturb patch of soil and was actively chasing every flying insect out of his territory. He won't let me get very closer, so I had to shoot from a distance.

  sand-loving wasp (Tachytes distinctus)   sand-loving wasp (Tachytes distinctus)
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Tachytes distinctus
Jacy Lucier
 
   

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this insect.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this insect.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Bill Reynolds
8/12/2017

Location: Pennington Co. MN

By observing the behavior of this wasp and the size of it's eyes, I am assuming the wasp is a male. He has taken over a freshly disturb patch of soil and was actively chasing every flying insect out of his territory. He won't let me get very closer, so I had to shoot from a distance.

sand-loving wasp (Tachytes distinctus)


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.