two-lined leatherwing

(Atalantycha bilineata)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

two-lined leatherwing

 

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common in eastern United States, uncommon in Minnesota

Flight/Season

April and May

Habitat

Forested areas

Size

Total Length: ¼ to

         
         
         
          Photo by Alfredo Colon

Identification

Two-lined leatherwing is a common, small, soldier beetle that resembles a firefly. It occurs in the United States from the east coast west to the Great Plains and in adjacent Canadian provinces. It is less common in Minnesota, where it is at the northern and western extent of its range. It is the first soldier beetle to emerge in the spring. It is found on the foliage and flowers of low plants during the day.

Adults are soft-bodied, elongate, somewhat flattened, and ¼ to long. The black and red colors of the adult warn potential predators of their bad taste.

The head is black and is not completely concealed. The antennae are long, slender, and thread-like, and have 11 segments. The first segment is reddish-orange, the remainder is black. The third segment is longer than the second.

The exoskeletal plate covering the thorax (pronotum) is wider than long, widest at the base, and narrowed in front. It is broadly rounded across at the front and partially conceals the head. The margins are broadly flattened and sharp. There is a distinct impression in the middle. The surface is dull, roughly punctured, and reddish-orange. There are two broad black spots which are sometimes elongated, giving this species its common name.

The wing covers (elytra) are black, parallel-sided, leathery, and flexible. They are sometimes long enough to cover all of the abdomen, sometimes they leave the tip of the abdomen exposed. The margins are narrowly flattened and pale. The plate between the wing bases (scutellum) is well developed and visible but small. It may be reddish-orange or black.

The legs are long and slender. The third segment (femur) of each leg is mostly reddish-orange but dark at the very tip. The fourth segment (tibia) and the end part of each leg (tarsus), corresponding to the foot, are entirely dark. The tarsus has 5 segments. The fourth tarsal segment is lobed on the underside. There is a pair of claws at the end of each tarsus. Only the outer claw is toothed.

The head, pronotum, elytra, and legs are moderately covered with short, pale hairs.

 
Similar
Species

The two dark,sometimes elongated spots on the pronotum are unique to this species.


Larval Food

Possibly rotting wood

 
Adult Food

Flower pollen and nectar

 
Life Cycle

Mating can last for days. During that time, according to an entomologist at BugGuide.net, the female drags around the male, who appears “unable or unwilling to let go”.

 
Behavior

Adults are active during the day and are attracted to light at night. When disturbed, they will pull in their legs and drop to the ground.


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 24, 29, 30.


Comments

What’s in a Name?
One of the first beetles in the family Cantharidae has colors reminiscent of British redcoats, leading to the common name for the family, “soldier beetle.”

Taxonomy
This species was formerly placed in the genus Ancistronycha. In 2005, it was transferred to the new genus Atalantycha based on the pronotum, tarsal claws, and genitalia.


Taxonomy

Order:

Coleoptera (beetles)

 

Suborder:

Polyphaga (water, rove, scarab, longhorn, leaf and snout beetles)

 

Infraorder:

Elateriformia

 

Superfamily:

Elateroidea (click, firefly and soldier beetles)

 

Family:

Cantharidae (soldier beetles)

 

Subfamily:

Cantharinae

 

Subfamily:

Cantharinae

 

Tribe:

Cantharini

 
Synonyms

Ancistronycha bilineata

Cantharis bilineata

Cantharis bilineatus

 
Common
Names

two-lined cantharid

two-lined leatherwing


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Elytra

The hardened forewings on an insect used to protect the fragile hindwings, which are used for flying, in beetles and true bugs.

 

Femur

On insects and arachnids, the third, largest, most robust segment of the leg, coming immediately before the tibia. On humans, the thigh bone.

 

Pronotum

The saddle-shaped, exoskeletal plate on the upper side of the first segment of the thorax of an insect.

 

Scutellum

The exoskeletal plate covering the rearward (posterior) part of the middle segment of the thorax in some insects. In Coleoptera, Hemiptera, and Homoptera, the dorsal, often triangular plate behind the pronotum and between the bases of the front wings. In Diptera, the exoskeletal plate between the abdomen and the thorax.

 

Tarsus

The last two to five subdivisions of an insect’s leg, attached to the tibia; the foot. Plural: tarsi.

 

Tibia

The fourth segment of an insect leg, after the femur and before the tarsus (foot).

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this insect.

Alfredo Colon


  two-lined leatherwing    

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  soldier beetle (Atalantycha bilineata)
Bill Keim
 
  soldier beetle (Atalantycha bilineata)  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this insect.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Report a sighting of this insect.

Alfredo Colon
7/15/2018

Location: Woodbury, Minnesota

two-lined leatherwing


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.