golden-eyed lacewing

(Chrysopa oculata)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

golden-eyed lacewing

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common in Minnesota

Flight/Season

Three generations per year: May through October

Habitat

Fields, meadows

Size

Total Length: ½ to 916 (12 to 14 mm)

Photo by Alfredo Colon
 
Identification

Golden-eyed lacewing is a small, very common, typical green lacewing. It occurs in Mexico, in Central America, and throughout North America. It is the most common lacewing in eastern North America. It is common in Minnesota. They are found from May through October on grass, weeds, and shrubs, in fields, meadows, and other relatively open areas.

Adults are soft-bodied and small, ½ to 916 (12 to 14 mm) in length. The body is long and slender, and has a delicate appearance. The thorax and abdomen are pale green. There are small dark spots on the exoskeletal plate (pronotum) on the upper side of the thorax.

The upper side of the head (vertex) has two pairs of black spots. The lateral groove on the vertex near the margin of the compound eye is completely pale. The upper part of the face (frons) has a black mark. This mark appears as two bold crescents, one below each antennal socket, that meet between the sockets; and a thin line that runs around the outer and upper sides of each socket. There is a red Y-shaped mark between the antennal sockets with arms that stretch well above the sockets. The compound eyes are hemispherical and golden or copper colored. The antennae are hair-like and two-thirds as long as the body. On the base of each antenna on the lower half of upper side there is a reddish band. The band is not separated by a black X-shaped mark. The second antennal segment has a black ring.

The wings are pale green and clear with many green veins and many black cross veins. They are at least 25% longer than the body. They appear to be hairless, but there are short hairs along the margins and on the veins that are visible only under magnification. The forewing appears to have just one radial sector. The subcosta vein (Sc) and the anterior branch of the redius (R1) are not fused at the wing tip. The cross veins at the leading (costal) margin are not forked.

Third stage (instar) larva is alligator-like in appearance and ¼ to 5 16 long. It has long, sickle-shaped mandibles and well-developed legs which allow it to move quickly.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Larval Food

Mostly aphids

 
Adult Food

Mostly aphids

 
Life Cycle

The female lays eggs singly on foliage. She can lay two to five eggs per day and several hundred over her lifetime. The eggs are oval and held at the end of long, slender stalks. They hatch in three to six days and the larvae pass through three instars in two to three weeks. They pupate in a silk, pea-shaped cocoon. Pupa overwinter in the soil and adults emerge in the spring.

 
Behavior

Adults are nocturnal, active from sunset to sunrise. They are attracted to lights. They may emit an unpleasant odor when handled.

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 24, 27, 29, 30, 82.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Neuroptera (antlions, owlflies, lacewings, mantidflies and allies)

 

Suborder:

Hemerobiiformia (lacewings, mantidflies and allies)

 

Family:

Chrysopidae (green lacewings)

 

Subfamily:

Chrysopinae (typical green lacewings)

 

Tribe:

Chrysopini

 

Genus:

Chrysopa

   
 

Eight previously recognized subspecies have been raised to genus level, transferred out of this genus, or reduced to synonyms.

 
Synonyms

Chrysopa albicornis

Chrysopa conspersa

Chrysopa mexicana

 
Common
Names

golden-eyed green lacewing

golden-eyed lacewing

goldeneye lacewing

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Costal margin

The leading edge of the forewing of insects.

 

Frons

The upper part of an insect’s face, roughly corresponding to the forehead.

 

Instar

The developmental stage of arthropods between each molt; in insects, the developmental stage of the larvae or nymph.

 

Pronotum

The saddle-shaped, exoskeletal plate on the upper side of the first segment of the thorax of an insect.

 

Vertex

The upper surface of an insect’s head.

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this insect.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Alfredo Colon
       
  golden-eyed lacewing    
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this insect.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach a video, a YouTube link, or a cloud storage link.

       
       
       
Other Videos
 
  Golden-eyed Lacewing (Chrysopidae: Chrysopa oculata) Close-up
Carl Barrentine
 
   
 
About

Jul 29, 2011

Photographed at Fisher, Minnesota (29 July 2011). Thank you to 'v belov' (@Bugguide.net) for confirming the identity of this specimen!

   
       
  Green Lacewing (Chrysopidae: Chrysopa oculata) on Wall
Carl Barrentine
 
   
 
About

Aug 15, 2010

Photographed near Fisher, Minnesota (14 August 2010).

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this insect.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Alfredo Colon
8/7/2019

Location: Woodbury, Minnesota

golden-eyed lacewing


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

         

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 10/14/2020

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.