elegant grass-veneer

(Crambus praefectellus)

               
Hodges #

5355

common grass-veneer

 

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common in Minnesota

   
    Photo by Alfredo Colon
Flight/Season

One or two generation per year: May to September

Habitat

Grassy woodlands, old fields, and weedy waste places

Size

Total Length: (16 mm)

Wingspan: 1116 to 1 (18 to 25 mm)

 
 
Identification

Elegant grass-veneer is a small moth but a large grass veneer. It occurs in the United States and southern Canada east of the Great Plains and on the West Coast, with just a few records from the Rocky Mountains and Great Plains states and provinces. It is common in Minnesota but usually occurs in small numbers. Adults are found from May to September in grassy woodlands, old fields, and weedy waste places. Larvae feed on grasses and cereal grains.

Adults are narrow-bodied. They are (16 mm) in length and have a wingspan of 1116 to 1 (18 to 25 mm).

The forewings are shiny brown to brownish-orange. There is a long, broad, uninterrupted, white or silvery streak along most of the length of the wing. The streak is widest beyond the middle and tapers to both ends. It is narrow in front, equal to or narrower than the space between the stripe and the leading edge (costal margin) of the wing. It terminates in the subterminal area, well before the outer margin. It is often bordered with a thin dark line, at least beyond the middle. There is often a tiny spur at the widest point that projects rearward toward the inner wing margin. There is a single inconspicuous line (subterminal or ST line) near the wing tip and a thin but dark and conspicuous line at the margin (terminal line). There are five short, black dashes, one on each vein, between the terminal line and the ST line. These are sometimes continued beyond the ST line as dark or whitish lines extending to the white stripe. Below the tip of the white stripe there is a white, broadly triangular patch on the costal margin, followed by a dark patch, and a small white patch above that. The ST line runs through the white costal patch. The fringes are white tinged with yellowish-orange.

The hind wings are white or cream-colored and have white fringes.

The antennae on the female are long, thread-like, and banded equally brown and white. On the male they are darker, slightly ringed, and plainly flattened. The finger-like sensory organs (palps) attached to the mouth are long and densely hairy. They are projected forward, appearing like a fuzzy snout.

The caterpillar is dull brown with a greenish tinge. The head is pale yellow.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Larval Food

Grasses and cereal grains

 
Adult Food

 

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

Adults rest with their wings held tight to the body, forming a tubular shape. They are active at night and will come to light.

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 21, 24, 29, 30, 72, 75, 82, 83.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Lepidoptera (butterflies and moths)

 

Suborder:

Glossata

 

Infraorder:

Neolepidoptera

 

Parvorder:

Heteroneura

 

No Rank:

Ditrysia

 

No Rank:

Obtectomera

 

Superfamily:

Pyraloidea (pyralid and crambid snout moths)

 

Family:

Crambidae (crambid snout moths)

 

Subfamily:

Crambinae (crambine snout moths)

 

Tribe:

Crambini (grass-veneers)

 

Genus:

Crambus

 
Synonyms

Chilo praefectellus

Crambus involutellus

Crambus oslarellus

 
Common
Names

common grass-veneer

silver-striped webworm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Costal margin

The leading edge of the forewing of insects.

 

Palp

Short for pedipalp. A segmented, finger-like process of an arthropod; one is attached to each maxilla and two are attached to the labium. They function as sense organs in spiders and insects, and as weapons in scorpions. Plural: palpi.

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this moth.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Alfredo Colon
       
  common grass-veneer    
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
   
Share your video of this moth.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach a video, a YouTube link, or a cloud storage link.

       
       
       
Other Videos
 
  Common Grass-veneer Moth (Crambidae: Crambus praefectellus?)
Carl Barrentine
 
   
 
About

Jul 5, 2011

Photographed at Turtle River State Park, North Dakota (05 July 2011).

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this moth.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Alfredo Colon
8/9/2019

Location: Woodbury, MN

common grass-veneer


 
         
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 12/13/2020

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2021 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.