tachinid fly

(Cylindromyia interrupta)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

tachinid fly (Cylindromyia interrupta)

 

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Widespread

Flight/Season

May to August

Habitat

Open, dry, weedy areas

Size

Total Length: ¼ to 5 16 (6 to 8 mm)

Wingspan: ½ (12 mm)

         
         
         
          Photo by Alfredo Colon

Identification

Cylindromyia interrupta is a small tachinid fly. It occurs in northern Europe, Scandinavia, and across North America.

Adults are slender, wasp-like, and ¼ to 5 16 (6 to 8 mm) long.

There are two large compound eyes at the side of the head and three small simple eyes (ocelli) in a triangle at the top of the head. The compound eyes are brown. They do not meet at the top of the head in either sex. The antennae are black, moderately long, and have three segments. The second segment has a longitudinal groove (suture) on top. The third segment has a short, forward-pointed bristle (arista) on the upper side. The arista is bare, not feather-like (plumose). The protruding mouthpart (proboscis) is slender but is not much elongated.

The thorax is narrow, barely as wide as the head. It is mostly black but appears frosty white (pruinose) in the shoulder (humeral) area. The plate between the wings (scutellum) is colored the same as the thorax. It has only one pair of long, black, bristles at the rear margin.

The abdomen is narrow, elongated, and black, and is armed with long, stiff, black bristles. The first abdominal segment is very small and is not visible from above. On the second and third segments there is a row of bristles on the upper middle and a row on each side. On the fourth and fifth segments there is a row at the rear margin. There is a white, very narrow band at the base of the second and third segments. There is also a broad reddish band that wraps around the the bottom and sides of the abdomen but is interrupted on the top, leaving a broad black stripe. It is variable in size, usually extending over most of the second segment and about half of the third.

As with all flies, there is only one pair of wings, the hind wings being reduced to small, knob-like structures (halteres) that are used for balance in flight. The wings are narrow and smoky brown. At the base of each wing there are two small, rounded lobes (calypters) that cover the halteres. The calypters are well-developed and bright white.

The legs are long, stout, and entirely black.

 
Similar
Species

 


Larval Food

Stink bugs (Pentatomidae), short-horned grasshoppers (Acrididae), and moths

 
Adult Food

Nectar and pollen of flowers in the family Apiaceae (carrot).

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 24, 29, 30.


Comments

No Common Name
This species has no common name. The common name for the family Tachinidae is tachinid flies, and is applied here for the sake of convenience.


Taxonomy

Order:

Diptera (gnats, mosquitoes, true flies)

 

Suborder:

Brachycera (circular-seamed flies, mouches muscoïdes, muscoid flies, short-horned flies)

 

Infraorder:

Muscomorpha

 

No Rank:

Eremoneura

 

No Rank:

Cyclorrhapha

 

No Rank:

Schizophora

 

No Rank:

Calyptratae

 

Superfamily:

Oestroidea

 

Family:

Tachinidae (tachinid flies)

 

Subfamily:

Phasiinae

 

Tribe:

Cylindromyiini

 

Genus:

Cylindromyia

 

Subgenus:

Cylindromyia

 
Synonyms

Cylindromyia dosiades lobata

Ocyptera dosiades

Ocyptera interrupta

 
Common
Names

no common name


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Arista

A large bristle on the upper side of the third segment of the antenna of a fly.

 

Calypter

On flies: one of two small membranous lobes at the base of the forewing that covers the haltere. On mosses: A thin cap that covers and protects the capsule and operculum and drops off at maturity.

 

Halteres

In flies: a pair of knob-like structures on the thorax representing hind wings that are used for balance.

 

Ocellus

Simple eye; an eye with a single lens. Plural: ocelli.

 

Proboscis

The protruding mouthpart(s) of a sucking insect.

 

Scutellum

The exoskeletal plate covering the rearward (posterior) part of the middle segment of the thorax in some insects. In Coleoptera, Hemiptera, and Homoptera, the dorsal, often triangular plate behind the pronotum and between the bases of the front wings. In Diptera, the exoskeletal plate between the abdomen and the thorax.

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this insect.

Alfredo Colon


  tachinid fly (Cylindromyia interrupta)    

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this insect.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Report a sighting of this insect.

Alfredo Colon
7/21/2018

Location: Woodbury, Minnesota

tachinid fly (Cylindromyia interrupta)


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.