quadrate snipe fly

(Chrysopilus quadratus)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

quadrate snipe fly

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Fairly common

Flight/Season

May top September

Habitat

Woodlands

Size

Male: ¼ (6.0 to 6.5 mm)

Female: ¼ to 516 (7.0 to 8.0 mm)

         
         
         
          Photo by Alfredo Colon
 
Identification

Quadrate snipe fly is a small fly. It occurs in the United States east of the Great Plains and in southern Canada. It is fairly common in Minnesota. Adults are found from May to September in woodlands. Larvae are found in rotting wood and in leaf litter.

Females are ¼ to 516 (7.0 to 8.0 mm) long, males a little smaller, ¼ (6.0 to 6.5 mm) long. Females are tan or orangish brown with brown or dark brown markings. Males are darker; brown with blackish-brown markings, or dark orange with few contrasting markings.

The head is more or less rounded. There are two large compound eyes on the side of the head and three small simple eyes (ocelli) in a triangle on top of the head. The back of the head is densely covered with long golden hairs. On the male the compound eyes are very large and meet at the top of the head. The front of the head is light gray and is covered on the lower half or two thirds with fine pale hairs. On the female the compound eyes are smaller and widely separated. The front of the head is brownish to almost blackish and is more or less covered with short, stiff, blackish hairs. On both sexes the antennae have three segments. The third segment is cone shaped, is not divided by rings (annulated), and bears a long, slender style (arista) at the end. The arista is distinctly longer than the antenna.

The thorax has three segments. It is densely covered with short golden hairs. The genus name Chrysopilus translates to “gold hair”. The sides of the third segment (metapleura) are densely hairy.

The abdomen on the male is narrow and tapered. On the female it is broad and is tapered at least on the lower half. Each abdominal segment may be dark on the front half and light on the back half, mostly light with a narrow dark band in front, or entirely light with no dark marking.

The wings are mostly clear with darker brown markings. They are and tinged brownish, especially above the middle. A cell (stigma) on the leading edge (costal margin) is dark. Midway between the base and the wingtip there is a large, well-defined, almost rectangular, dark patch. The patch joins with the stigma and extends to the discal cell. Near the base of the wing there is a small, round, dark spot.

The legs are yellowish and relatively long.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Larval Food

 

 
Adult Food

 

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

Like other eastern snipe flies, quadrate snipe fly does not bite.

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 24, 27, 29, 30, 82, Leonard, M. D. (1930). A Revision of the Dipterous Family Rhagionidae (Leptidae) in the United States and Canada. United States: American Entomological Society.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Diptera (gnats, mosquitoes, true flies)

 

Suborder:

Brachycera (circular-seamed flies, mouches muscoïdes, muscoid flies, short-horned flies)

 

Infraorder:

Tabanomorpha

 

Superfamily:

Tabanoidea

 

Family:

Rhagionidae (snipe flies)

 

Genus:

Chrysopilus

 
Synonyms

Chrysopilus dispar

Chrysopilus flavidus

Leptipalpus limbipennis

Leptipalpus obscuripennis

Leptis fumipennis

Leptis quadratus

 
Common
Names

quadrate snipe fly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Arista

A large bristle on the upper side of the third segment of the antenna of a fly.

 

Costal margin

The leading edge of the forewing of insects.

 

Ocellus

Simple eye; an eye with a single lens. Plural: ocelli.

 

Stigma

In plants, the portion of the female part of the flower that is receptive to pollen. In Lepidoptera, an area of specialized scent scales on the forewing of some skippers, hairstreaks, and moths. In other insects, a thickened, dark, or opaque cell on the leading edge of the wing.

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this insect.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Alfredo Colon
       
  quadrate snipe fly    
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this insect.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach a video, a YouTube link, or a cloud storage link.

       
       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this insect.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Alfredo Colon
8/8/2019

Location: Woodbury, MN

quadrate snipe fly


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

         

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 1/1/2021

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2021 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.