hitched arches

(Melanchra adjuncta)

               
Hodges #

10292

hitched arches
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common

Flight/Season

Two broods: Late May to September

Habitat

Moist woods. River and stream banks, woodland edges and openings, old fields, and large gardens.

Size

Wingspan: 1 to 19 16

Total Length: ¾ to 13 16

Photo by Bill Reynolds

Identification

This is a stout, medium-sized, night-flying, owlet moth. Adults are ¾ to 13 16 long with a wingspan of 1 to 19 16.

The forewing is mostly dark powdery gray mottled with black and dark greenish-brown. There is a small white patch in the basal area. In the area between the antemedial line and the median line there is a small, circular, black-rimmed, white spot (orbicular spot) with a dark center. In the area between the median line and the postmedial line there is a large, kidney-shaped, black-rimmed, white spot (reniform spot) with a dark, arching line in the center. The area between the postmedial line and the subterminal line is light gray. On some individuals there is some white mottling around the subterminal line. The outermost line on the forewing, just before the fringe, is white. The fringe is white with black spots that may partially of almost completely obscure the white.

The hindwing is light grayish-brown toward the base, darker near the margin, with a dark terminal line. The fringe is light gray.

The body is darker than the wings. The antennae are slender and thread-like. The mouth The legs are black with white spots.

The caterpillar background color may be either light green or light brown. A thin, white line extends down the back (dorsally) from the first thoracic to the eighth abdominal segment. Dark, semicircular lines appear on on the upper (dorsal) surface of abdominal segments 2 through 6. On segments 1, 7, and 8 these markings are conspicuous, dark, semicircular patches. The eighth abdominal segment is humped and has a dark subdorsal patch. The spiracles are white thinly outlined with black. The head has 3 white dorsal lines.

 
Similar
Species

 


Larval Food

Deciduous trees and low plants in the families Ranunculaceae, Rosaceae, Asteraceae, Grossulariaceae, Caprifoliaceae, Salicaceae, Betulaceae, and Fabaceae.

 
Adult Food

 

 
Life Cycle

This moth overwinters as a pupa.

 
Behavior

Adults are active at night. They are attracted to light. The wings are folded over the body when at rest.


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 21, 24, 29, 71, 75.


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Order:

Lepidoptera (butterflies and moths)

 

Suborder:

Glossata

 

Infraorder:

Neolepidoptera

 

Parvorder:

Heteroneura

 

No Rank:

Ditrysia

 

No Rank:

Obtectomera

 

Superfamily:

Noctuoidea (noctuid moths)

 

Family:

Noctuidae (owlet moths)

 

Subfamily:

Hadeninae

 

Tribe:

Hadenini

 

Subtribe:

Mamestrina

 
Synonyms

Polia adjuncta

 
Common
Names

hitched arches


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

orbicular spot

A circular spot or outline in the inner median area on the forewing of many moths in the Noctuidae family.

 

reniform spot

A kidney-shaped spot or outline in the outer median area near the costal margin on the forewing of many moths of the Noctuidae family.

 

spiracle

A small opening on the surface of an insect through which the insect breathes.

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this insect.

Bill Reynolds


  hitched arches    

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Hitched Arches (Melanchra adjuncta)
Bill Keim
 
  Hitched Arches (Melanchra adjuncta)  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this insect.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Hitched Arches Caterpillar (Noctuidae: Melanchra adjuncta) on Thistle
Carl Barrentine
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Aug 9, 2010

Photographed at Itasca State Park, Minnesota (06 August 2010). Want to see more phots of this caterpillar/moth? Go here: http://bugguide.net/node/view/18378/bgimage

 
     
  Hitched Arches Moth (Noctuidae: Melanchra adjuncta) Dorsal View
Carl Barrentine
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Aug 22, 2011

Photographed at Grand Forks, North Dakota (22 August 2011). Thank you to Bob Patterson (@Bugguide.net) for confirming the identity of this speciemn!

 
     
  Hitched Arches Moth (Noctuidae: Melanchra adjuncta) Lateral View
Carl Barrentine
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Aug 13, 2011

Photographed at Fisher, Minnesota (13 August 2011). Thank you to Bob Patterson (@Bugguide.net) for confirming the identity of this specimen!

 
     
  Hitched Arches Moth Caterpillar
AtOneAtLast
 
   
 
About

Published on Jan 27, 2013

A Hitched Arches moth caterpillar.
Melanchra adjuncta. September 7, 2012.

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this insect.

Bill Reynolds
8/14/2015

Location: Pennington Co. Minnesota

hitched arches


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.