two-striped planthopper

(Acanalonia bivittata)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

two-striped planthopper

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

 

Flight/Season

July through September

Habitat

Fields

Size

Total Length: 316 to 516 (5.2 to 8.4 mm)

Photo by Alfredo Colon
 
Identification

Two-striped planthopper is a common planthopper that resembles a leaf in its environment. It occurs in the eastern half of the United States and in adjacent Canadian provinces.

Adults are usually green, rarely pink, and 316 to 516 (5.2 to 8.4 mm). The body is flattened laterally. From above it appears wedge-shaped.

The top of the head (vertex) is flat, horizontal, and rounded, not strongly projected forward between the eyes. When viewed from the side the face is straight, without a shelf-like step. The upper part of the face (frons), corresponding to the forehead, is mostly keeled. The antennae are attached on the sides of the head below the eyes. They are short, bristle-like, and three-segmented. The first segment is small and collar-like. There are two brown stripes, one on each lateral margin of the vertex and thorax, that extend along the inner margins of the forewings.

The forewings are broadly oval and are longer than the body. They are prominently and irregularly net-veined over their entire surface. They are held almost vertical when at rest. The leading (costal) margin is also net-veined—there are no parallel veins along the margin. Two anal veins meet beyond the middle of the wing to form a Y vein. The hindwings are fully developed.

On the hind leg, the fourth segment (tibia) has spines at the tip only, no lateral spines. The last part of the leg (tarsus), corresponding to a foot, has three segments. On the hind leg, the second tarsal segment is minute with a rounded tip and a spine at each side.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Nymphal Food

 

 
Adult Food

It feeds on a wide variety of plants

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 24, 27, 29, 30, 82, 83.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Hemiptera (true bugs, cicadas, hoppers, aphids and allies)

 

No Rank:

Euhemiptera

 

No Rank:

Clypeorrhyncha

 

Suborder:

Auchenorrhyncha (free-living hemipterans)

 

Superfamily:

Fulgoroidea (planthoppers)

 

Family:

Acanaloniidae (acanaloniid planthoppers)

 

Subfamily:

Acanaloniinae

 

Genus:

Acanalonia

 
Synonyms

Acanalonia bivittata rubescens

 
Common
Names

two-striped planthopper

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Frons

The upper part of an insect’s face, roughly corresponding to the forehead.

 

Tarsus

On insects, the last two to five subdivisions of the leg, attached to the tibia; the foot. On spiders, the last segment of the leg. Plural: tarsi.

 

Tibia

The fourth segment of an insect leg, after the femur and before the tarsus (foot). The fifth segment of a spider leg or palp.

 

Vertex

The upper surface of an insect’s head.

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this insect.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Alfredo Colon
       
  two-striped planthopper   two-striped planthopper
       
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Family: Acanaloniidae
Bill Keim
 
  Family: Acanaloniidae  
 
About

Order: Hemiptera
Suborder: Auchenorryncha
Superfamily: Fulgoroidea

- Acanalonia (acanaloniid planthopper)
- Acanalonia bivittata (Two-striped Planthopper)
- Acanalonia conica (Green Cone-headed Planthopper)

 
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this insect.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach a video, a YouTube link, or a cloud storage link.

       
       
       
Other Videos
 
  “Two Striped Planthopper” Acanalonia bivittata
Grand Traverse County Parks and Recreation
 
   
 
About

Jan 9, 2019

   
       
  Planthopper Nymph *Acanalonia Bivittata
seahue
 
   
 
About

Jul 15, 2011

This is turning out to be the year for the leafhopper! I love leafhoppers/planthoppers:)

I think this is a planthopper nymph

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this insect.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Alfredo Colon
8/7/2019

Location: Woodbury, Minnesota

two-striped planthopper


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

         

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 9/28/2020

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.