larger empty oak apple wasp

(Amphibolips quercusinanis)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

larger empty oak apple wasp

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

 

Flight/Season

June and July

Habitat/Hosts

Northern red oak

Size

Gall: 1 to 1½ in diameter

         
         
         
         
          Photo by SaraBug
 
Identification

Larger empty oak apple wasp is an early season oak gall wasp. It occurs in the United States east of the Great Plains and in Ontario, Canada. It is usually identified by the gall it produces. The gall appears on a growing leaf of northern red oak in May. As the gall expands it may take over the entire leaf and falsely look like it is growing on the twig or leaf stalk (petiole). The fully developed gall is round, 1 to 1½ in diameter, bright green, glossy, and moderately to heavily covered with small red spots. Each spot covers a low, rounded bump (nipple). The outer walls of the gall are thin. The larval cell in the center of the gall is small. It is supported by filaments radiating in all directions from the cell to the gall walls.

The adult emerges in June. Late in the season the gall turns light brown.

 
Similar
Species

Spongy oak apple gall wasp (Amphibolips confluenta) galls are not spotted.

Oak gall wasp (Amphibolips cookii) galls are smaller, no more than 1 in diameter. They protrude from a leaf bud, not a developing leaf.

 
Larval Food

 

 
Adult Food

 

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 24, 30.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Hymenoptera (ants, bees, wasps, and sawflies)

 

Suborder:

Apocrita (ants, bees, true wasps)

 

Infraorder:

Terebrantes

 

Superfamily:

Cynipoidea (gall wasps)

 

Family:

Cynipidae (gall wasps)

 

Subfamily:

Cynipinae

 

Tribe:

Cynipini (oak gall wasps)

 
Synonyms

Amphibolips inanis

 
Common
Names

larger empty oak apple wasp

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Gall

An abnormal growth on a plant produced in response to an insect larva, mite, bacteria, or fungus.

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this insect.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
SaraBug
       

Never seen one of these before. Thought it was alien fruit! Haha! :)

  larger empty oak apple wasp    
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this insect.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this insect.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

SaraBug
8/13/2017

Location: Scott County, MN

Never seen one of these before. Thought it was alien fruit! Haha! :)

larger empty oak apple wasp


 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 1/16/2020

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.