eye-spotted lady beetle

(Anatis mali)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

eye-spotted lady beetle

 

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

 

Flight/Season

 

Habitat

Forests and woodlands

Size

Total Length: ¼ to (7.3 to 10 mm)

         
         
         
         
          Photo by Alfredo Colon
 
Identification

eye-spotted lady beetle is a large “giant lady beetle.” It occurs across North America in the northern United States and southern Canada.

The body is almost round, very convex, ¼ to (7.3 to 10 mm) long, and 3 16 to 5 16 (5.5 to 7.6 mm) wide.

The head is shallowly inserted into the thorax, but is visible from above. It is black except for two white spots between the eyes.

The upper thoracic plate (pronotum) is convex and wider than long. It is white with a large black spot in the center and a small black spot on each lateral margin. The central black spot has two white spots at the base and looks vaguely like a W or M, depending on if it is viewed from the front (W) or from behind (M).

The thick, hardened, shell-like forewings (elytra) are strongly convex and very narrowly flattened at the margins. They completely cover the abdomen. The background color is variable but the pattern is not. They may be yellowish-orange, reddish-orange, or dark brownish-red, but they always have fifteen black spots. Each elytron has eight spots in a 2-3-3 pattern. The spot in the middle at the base merges with one on the opposite elytron and is counted as a single spot, giving a total count of fifteen. The spots are always ringed with yellow. As the beetle ages, the elytra become darker. Older individuals are very dark reddish-brown, making the spot pattern difficult to see.

The legs are yellowish-brown. The fourth segment (tibia) on the middle and hind legs have two spurs at the tip. The last part of each leg (tarsus), corresponding to the foot, has four segments, but the third segment is very short and tucked within the extended lobes of the second segment, making the leg appear to have only three segments. The tip of the last tarsal segment on the middle and hind legs has a pair of claws. Each claw has a large tooth at the base.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Larval Food

 

 
Adult Food

Aphids on trees

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 24, 27, 29, 30.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Coleoptera (beetles)

 

Suborder:

Polyphaga (water, rove, scarab, longhorn, leaf and snout beetles)

 

Infraorder:

Cucujiformia

 

Superfamily:

Cucujoidea

 

Family:

Coccinellidae (ladybird beetles)

 

Subfamily:

Coccinellinae

 

Tribe:

Coccinellini

 
Synonyms

Anatis borealis

 
Common
Names

American eyespot ladybug

eye-spotted lady beetle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Elytra

The hardened forewings on an insect used to protect the fragile hindwings, which are used for flying, in beetles and true bugs. Singular: elytrum.

 

Pronotum

The saddle-shaped, exoskeletal plate on the upper side of the first segment of the thorax of an insect.

 

Tarsus

The last two to five subdivisions of an insect’s leg, attached to the tibia; the foot. Plural: tarsi.

 

Tibia

The fourth segment of an insect leg, after the femur and before the tarsus (foot).

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this insect.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Alfredo Colon
       
  eye-spotted lady beetle    
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this insect.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  The Eye-Spotted Lady Beetle
PhilipAnd TheGhostLoon
 
   
 
About

Published on Oct 24, 2012

Anatis mali, brown

Identification:
Yellow to brownish-red (darkens with age)
Black spots surrounded by pale rings
Rounded oval shape
Slightly explanate (helmet-shaped, with a slightly flared "rim")

Range: Ontario to British Columbia, south to Virginia and Oregon.
Habitat: Aboreal
Food: Aphids

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this insect.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Alfredo Colon
8/20/2018

Location: Woodbury, Minnesota

eye-spotted lady beetle


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.