chestnut-marked pondweed moth

(Parapoynx badiusalis)

               
Hodges #

4761

chestnut-marked pondweed moth

 

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common

Flight/Season

May to September

Photo by Scott Bemman
Habitat

Marshes, ponds, and lake shores

 
Size

Total Length: 516 to ½ (8 to 12 mm)

Wingspan: about ¾ (20 mm)

 
 
Identification

Chestnut-marked pondweed moth is a small aquatic crambid moth. It occurs in northern United States from the East Coast to Minnesota and Iowa, and in adjacent Canadian provinces. Adults are found from May to September around ponds and lake shores with emergent aquatic plants and in marshes. Larvae are aquatic and feed on pondweed.

Adults are 516 to ½ (8 to 12 mm) long and have a wingspan of about ¾ (20 mm). The wings broad and are held spread out when at rest. They are white with bold black bands and a golden-yellow marginal band.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Larval Food

Pondweed (Potamogeton spp.)

 
Adult Food

 

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

Adults will come to light. The wings are held spread out when at rest.

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 21, 24, 29, 30, 71, 82.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Lepidoptera (butterflies and moths)

 

Suborder:

Glossata

 

Infraorder:

Neolepidoptera

 

Parvorder:

Heteroneura

 

No Rank:

Ditrysia

 

No Rank:

Obtectomera

 

Superfamily:

Pyraloidea (pyralid and crambid snout moths)

 

Family:

Crambidae (crambid snout moths)

 

Subfamily:

Acentropinae

 

Tribe:

Nymphulini

 

Genus:

Parapoynx

 
Synonyms

Cymoriza badiusalis

Nymphula badiusalis

Parapoynx albalis

 
Common
Names

chestnut-marked pondweed moth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this moth.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Scott Bemman
       
  chestnut-marked pondweed moth    
       
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
   
Share your video of this moth.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Chestnut-marked Pondweed Moth (Crambidae: Parapoynx badinsalis)
Carl Barrentine
 
   
 
About

Jun 26, 2010

Photographed at the Rydell NWR, Minnesota (25 June 2010). Thank you to John and Jane Balaban (@Bugguide.net) for identifying this moth!

   
       
  Chestnut-marked Pondweed Moth (Crambidae: Parapoynx badinsalis)
Carl Barrentine
 
   
 
About

Jul 29, 2010

A common small moth found on the refuge this time of year. Photographed at the Rydell NWR, Minnesota (28 July 2010). Thank you to John and Jane Balaban (@ Bugguide.net) for identifying this specimen!

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this moth.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Scott Bemman
Summer 2020

Location: Hayes Lake State Park

chestnut-marked pondweed moth


 
         
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 9/12/2020

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.