dogwood twig borer

(Oberea tripunctata)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

dogwood twig borer

 

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Widespread

Flight/Season

Late May to early August (Michigan)

Habitat/Hosts

Dogwood, elm, viburnum, blueberry, Labrador tea, poplar, willow, and mulberry

Size

Total Length: 5 16 to

Photo by Alfredo Colon

Identification

This is a small, flat-faced, long-horned beetle. The body is long, slender, and cylindrical. Mature adults are 5 16 to and less than wide.

The upper thoracic shield (pronotum) is cylindrical, wider than long, yellowish-tan, and smooth. The upper (dorsal) surface is convex with a black bump on each side and a black spot at the rear (posterior) margin.

The hardened wing covers (elytra) are yellowish-tan, pitted, slender, and slightly narrowed in the middle. On each elytrum there is a broad black stripe on the outer (lateral) margin and a narrow stripe on the inner (sutural) margin that pairs with the one on the opposite elyturm to make a broad central stripe. The small plate between the bases of the elytra (scutellum) is black.

The head is yellowish-tan. The face is nearly flat. The eyes are black and deeply notched. The bases of the antennae are inserted into the notch. The antennae are as slightly shorter to slightly longer than the body. The antennal segments are yellowish-tan at the base and black at the tip. The amount of black is variable, and occasionally the segments appear entirely black. The first segment is always entirely black. The outer margin of the mandible is nearly straight. The end segment of the finger-like process (palp) on the maxilla is pointed.

The legs are entirely yellowish-tan. The last part of each leg (tarsus), corresponding to the foot, has five segments but the first segment is minute, making it appear that there are only four segments.

 
Similar
Species

 


Larval Food

Twigs and branches of mostly dogwood but also elm, viburnum, blueberry, Labrador tea, poplar, willow, and mulberry.

 
Adult Food

Leaves of mostly dogwood but also elm, viburnum, blueberry, Labrador tea, poplar, willow, and mulberry.

 
Life Cycle

The female creates a pair of slits in a twig and deposits a single egg. When the egg hatches, the larva bores into the twig to the center. The larva overwinters inside the twig.

 
Behavior

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 24, 27, 29, 30.


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Order:

Coleoptera (beetles)

 

Suborder:

Polyphaga (water, rove, scarab, longhorn, leaf and snout beetles)

 

Infraorder:

Cucujiformia

 

Superfamily:

Chrysomeloidea (long-horned and leaf beetles)

 

Family:

Cerambycidae (long-horned beetles)

 

Subfamily:

Lamiinae (flat-faced longhorns)

 

Tribe:

Phytoeciini

 
Synonyms

Oberea amabilis

Oberea deficiens

Oberea mandarina

Oberea tripunctata appalachiana

Oberea tripunctata intermedia

 
Common
Names

dogwood twig borer


 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Elytra

The hardened forewings on an insect used to protect the fragile hindwings, which are used for flying, in beetles and true bugs.

 

Pronotum

The saddle-shaped, exoskeletal plate on the upper side of the first segment of the thorax of an insect.

 

Scutellum

The exoskeletal plate covering the rearward (posterior) part of the middle segment of the thorax in some insects. In Coleoptera, Hemiptera, and Homoptera, the dorsal, often triangular plate behind the pronotum and between the bases of the front wings.

 

Tarsus

The last two to five subdivisions of an insect’s leg, attached to the tibia; the foot. Plural: tarsi.

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this insect.

Alfredo Colon


  dogwood twig borer   dogwood twig borer

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this insect.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this insect.

Alfredo Colon
6/11/2018

Location: Woodbury, Minnesota

dogwood twig borer


Alfredo Colon
6/8/2018

Location: Woodbury, MN

dogwood twig borer


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2018 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.