omnivorous leafroller

(Archips purpurana)

               
Hodges #

3658

omnivorous leafroller

 

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common in Minnesota

Flight/Season

One generation per year: June and July

Habitat

 

Photo by Alfredo Colon
Size

Total Length: 916 (14 mm)

Wingspan: 1116 to 1116 (18 to 27 mm)

 
 
Identification

Omnivorous leafroller is a small archip leafroller moth. It occurs in northern United States and southern Canada east of the Great Plains. It is common in Minnesota. Adults are active in June and July. Larvae are generalist feeders, and will feed on the leaves of almost any available non-coniferous host. They have been recorded feeding on 18 families of deciduous trees, shrubs, and forbs.

Adults are 916 (14 mm) in length and have a wingspan of 1116 to 1116 (18 to 27 mm). Females are larger than males.

The forewings are light to dark brownish-tan or purplish-brown with brown or dark brown veins and lines. From the base to the wingtip, these is an antemedial (AM) line, two median lines, a postmedial (PM) line, and a subterminal (ST) line. The AM line forms a jagged W across both wings. There are also numerous short lines stretching between one or more veins. Some individuals have dark shading in the basal area, between the two median lines, and in the subterminal area. The leading (costal) margin is usually broadly rounded, sometimes angled, on the upper half, and concave on the lower half, giving the moth a distinctive bell-shaped appearance when perched. On the female the lower margin is deeply concave, on the male it is shallowly concave. There is no fold on the upper costal margin on either sex. The hindwing is white to pale tan and is tinted gray on the inner half.

The antennae are slender and thread-like.

The caterpillar is pale bluish-green and ¾ to 1316 (20 to 30 mm) long. The head and the hardened plate on the thorax (prothoracic shield) are yellowish-brown. There is a pair of small black spots on both sides of the shield. The legs on the thorax are pale and unmarked.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Larval Food

Leaves of a wide range on forbs, shrubs, and deciduous trees.

 
Adult Food

 

 
Life Cycle

Third stage (instar) caterpillars overwinter on a host tree or in leaves on the ground. They resume eating, complete their development, and pupate the following spring. Adults emerge in June and July.

 
Behavior

Adults rest with their wings held flat over their body. They are active at night and will come to light.

Larvae roll the edge of a leaf, secure it with a silken web, and feed inside the web.

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 21, 24, 29, 30, 72, 75, 82.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Lepidoptera (butterflies and moths)

 

Suborder:

Glossata

 

Infraorder:

Neolepidoptera

 

Parvorder:

Heteroneura

 

No Rank:

Ditrysia

 

No Rank:

Apoditrysia

 

Superfamily:

Tortricoidea (tortricid moths)

 

Family:

Tortricidae (leafroller moths)

 

Subfamily:

Tortricinae

 

Tribe:

Archipini (archips leafrollers)

 

Genus:

Archips

 
Synonyms

Archips purpuranus

Cacoecia guritana

Loxotaenia purpurana

Tortrix gurgitana

Tortrix lintneriana

 
Common
Names

omnivorous leafroller

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Antemedial (AM) line

A thin line separating the basal area and the median area of the forewing of Lepidoptera.

 

Costal margin

The leading edge of the forewing of insects.

 

Instar

The developmental stage of arthropods between each molt; in insects, the developmental stage of the larvae or nymph.

 

Postmedial (PM) line

A thin line separating the median area and the postmedial area of the forewing of Lepidoptera.

 

Prothoracic shield

The hardened plate on the dorsal surface of the first segment of the thorax.

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this moth.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Alfredo Colon
       
  omnivorous leafroller    
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
   
Share your video of this moth.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach a video, a YouTube link, or a cloud storage link.

       
       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this moth.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Alfredo Colon
August 2019

Location: Slinger, Wisconsin

omnivorous leafroller


 
         
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 12/19/2020

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.